William G. Jackson Center for Teaching and Learning

Deans' Teaching Showcase

During each spring semester, college Deans will identify outstanding instructors within their unit. (Engineering-4, Sciences and Arts-5, Business-1, Forestry-1, Pavlis -1 and Computing-1) These thirteen nominees (allocated proportionally by total number of affiliated faculty) will be announced one per week through the spring term. All thirteen will be invited to an end-of-term luncheon at which they'll receive formal recognition and a small token of appreciation from the CTL.

Beginning in 2017, Deans' Teaching Showcase winners are considered (along with the distinguished teaching award finalists not selected) for additional university-wide awards in targeted areas. Awards will be given for exceptional large classroom/introductory teaching, innovative or outside the classroom teaching methods, curriculum development, and/or assessment. Each awardee will be asked to make a presentation at a CTL event the following fall, sharing exceptional contributions and formally receiving recognition. Recipients also take part in the next selection process.

2020
Week Name Department/School
1

Katrina Black

Physics                                                                            

2

AJ Hamlin

Amber Kemppainen  

COE  

3

Laura Connolly

Business

4

Libby Meyer

College of Sciences and Arts

5

Aneet Narendranath

COE

6

Chris Miller

College Forest Resources & Envr Science

7

Richelle Winkler

Don Lafreniere

College of Sciences and Arts

8

Rebecca Ong

COE

9

Jennifer Becker

COE

10

Amanda Shaw

College of Sciences and Arts

 

2019

Week

Name

Department/School

1

Paul van Susante

COE/Mechanical Engineering - Engineering Mechanics

2

Lynn Artman

Construction Management

3

John Jaszczak

CSA/Physics (interim chair Chemistry)

4

Junhong (Jun) Min

School of Business and Economics

5

Daisuke Minakata

COE/Civil and Environmental Engineering

6

Todd Arney

Guy Hembroff

Yu Cai

College of Computing

7

Paul Charlesworth

CSA/Chemistry

8

Matthew Kelly

School of Forest Resources and Environmental Science

9

Faith Morrison

COE

10

Nicholas Hendrickson

Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering Technology

11

Lisa Johnson de Gordillo

CSA

12

Darnishia (Dar) Slade

Pavlis Honors College

13

Timothy J. Schulz

COE

 

2018

Week

Name

Department/School

1

Cécile Piret

CSA/Mathematical Sciences

2

Kris Mattila

COE/Civil and Environmental Engineering

3

Jeffrey Wall

School of Business and Economics

4

Joshua Ellis

CSA/Cognitive and Learning Sciences

5

Chad Deering

Robert Barron

COE/Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences

6

Mike Hyslop

School of Forest Resources and Environmental Science

7

Ruihong Zhang

CSA/Computer Science

8

Yongmei Jin

COE/Materials Science and Engineering

9

John Irwin

Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering Technology

10

Roman Sidortsov

CSA/Social Sciences

11

Tony Rogers

COE/Chemical Engineering

12

Christopher Plummer

CSA/Visual and Performing Arts

 

2017
Week Name Department/School

1

Beth Reed

CSA/Mathematical Sciences

2

Gowtham

COE/Research Computing

3

Heather Knewtson

School of Business and Economics

4

Raymond Shaw

CSA/Physics

5

Glen Archer

COE/Electrical & Computer Engineering

6

Tara Bal

School of Forest Resources & Environmental Science

7

Don Lafreniere

CSA/Social Sciences

8

Julia King

COE/Chemical Engineering

9

Paul Buda

College of Computing

10

Loredana Valenzano-Slough

CSA/Chemistry

11

Martin Auer

COE/Civil & Environmental Engineering

12

Steven Elmer

CSA/Kinesiology & Integrative Physiology

 

2016

Week

Name

Department/School

1

Gordon Parker

Mechanical Engineering - Engineering Mechanics 

2

Scott Kuhl

Computer Science

3

Mari Buche

Business and Economics

4

Danny Miller

Technology 

5

John Vucetich

Forest Resouces and Environmental Science

6

Caryn Heldt

Chemical Engineering

7

Andrew Galerneau

Chemistry

8

Dean Johnson

Business and Economics

9

Kit Cischke

Electrical and Computer Engineering

10

David Wanless

Technology

11

Molly Cavaleri

Forest Resources and Environmental Science

12

David Olson

Mathematical Sciences