Graduate Program Directors and Faculty

Graduate Program Directors are Michigan Tech faculty members appointed to serve as the primary administrator and point of contact for individual graduate programs. Program Directors serve as the initial advisor for students accepted into their program. In the case of coursework programs, the Program Director will continue to serve as a student's advisor for the duration of the program.

Potential applicants may contact a Program Director for more information about specific graduate programs. Program Directors can provide students with an overview of the program, including the courses they will take and what will be expected of them if they are accepted.

The duties of Graduate Program Assistants may vary, but generally they provide administrative support to the Program Director. This page includes a listing of current Graduate Program Directors and Program Assistants, as well as links to a listing of program faculty. You will also find Graduate Certificate Program Directors and Program Assistants.

Graduate Program Directors and Assistants
 Graduate Program Director Assistant Faculty Listing
Accounting—MS

Laura Sieders

Laura Shawhan

See Faculty

Applied Cognitive Science and Human Factors—MS, PhD

Kevin Trewartha

Chelsie Carne

See Faculty

Applied Computer Science

Jean Mayo

Jaana Chittick

See Faculty

Applied Ecology—MS

Molly Cavaleri

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Applied Natural Resource Economics—MS

Jenny Apriesnig (Interim)

 
 

See Faculty

Applied Physics—MS, PhD

Yoke Khin Yap

Megan Johnson

See Faculty

Applied Statistics—MS

Yang Yang

Shanna Reynolds

See Faculty

Atmospheric Sciences—PhD

Raymond Shaw

Megan Johnson

See Faculty

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology—PhD

Tarun K. Dam

See Faculty

Biological Sciences—MS, PhD

Xiaoqing Tang

Tori Connors

See Faculty

Biomedical Engineering—MS, PhD

Jingfeng Jiang

Alexandra Holmstrom

See Faculty

Business Administration—MBA

Mari Buche

Laura Shawhan

See Faculty

Chemical Engineering—MS, PhD

Tim Eisele

Kristi Pieti

See Faculty

Chemistry—MS, PhD

Marina Tanasova

Shannon Meller

See Faculty

Civil Engineering—MS, PhD

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Computational Science and Engineering—PhD

Guy Hembroff

See Faculty

Computer Engineering—PhD

Jin Choi

Lynn McCormick

See Faculty

Computer Science—MS, PhD

Jean Mayo

Janna Chittick

See Faculty

Cybersecurity—MS

Jean Mayo

Janna Chittick

See Faculty

Data Science—MS

Laura Brown

Sherry Wyeth

See Faculty

Electrical and Computer  Engineering—MS

Jin Choi

Lynn McCormick

See Faculty

Electrical Engineering—PhD

Jin Choi

Lynn McCormick

See Faculty

Engineering—MEng  

Leonard Bohmann

Danielle K. Davis

 

See Faculty

Engineering Management  

Mari W. Buche and Manish Srivastava

Laura Shawhan

 

See Faculty

Engineering Mechanics—MS

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

See Faculty

Environmental Engineering—MS

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Environmental Engineering— PhD

Veronica Webster and Shiliang Wu

Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Environmental Engineering Science—MS

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Environmental and Energy Policy—MS, PhD

Mark Rouleau

Kathryn Hannum

See Faculty

Forest Ecology Management—MS

Molly Cavaleri

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Forest Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology—MS, PhD

Molly Cavaleri

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Forest Science—PhD

Molly Cavaleri

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Forestry—MF

Tara Bal

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Forestry—MS

Molly Cavaleri

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Geographic Information Science—MGIS

Michael Hyslop

Marjorie Banovetz

See Faculty

Geological Engineering—MS, PhD

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Geology—MS, PhD

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Geophysics—MS, PhD

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Health Informatics—MS

Guy Hembroff

Margaret Landsparger

See Faculty

Hybrid Electric Drive Vehicle Engineering—MEng

Wayne Weaver

Marlene Lappeus

See Faculty

Industrial Heritage and Archaeology—MS. PhD

Mark Rouleau

Kathryn Hannum

See Faculty

Integrated Geospatial Technology—MS

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Integrated Physiology—PhD Carolyn Duncan

Rachelle Gariepy

See Faculty

Kinesiology—MS

Carolyn Duncan

Rachelle Gariepy

See Faculty

Manufacturing Engineering—MS

David Wanless

Pammi Washuleski

See Faculty

Materials Science and Engineering—MS, PhD

Doug Swenson

Amy Raffaelli

See Faculty

Mathematical Sciences—MS, PhD

Yang Yang

Shanna Reynolds

See Faculty

Mechanical Engineering—MS

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

See Faculty

Mechanical Engineering–Engineering Mechanics—PhD

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

See Faculty

Mechatronics—MS

Aleksandr Sergeyev

 

Margaret Landsparger

See Faculty

Mining Engineering—MS, PhD

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk Reduction

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Physics—MS, PhD

Ranjit Pati

Megan Johnson

See Faculty

Rhetoric Theory Culture—MS, PhD

Dana Van Kooy

Heather Chosa

See Faculty

Statistics—MS, PhD

Yang Yang

Shanna Reynolds

See Faculty

Sustainable Communities—MS

Mark Rouleau

Kathryn Hannum

See Faculty

Graduate Certificate Program Directors and Assistants
 Graduate Certificate Director Assistant
Accounting Analytics Certificate

Laura Sieders

Laura Shawhan

Advanced Computational Physics Certificate

Yoke Khin Yap

Megan Johnson

Advanced Electric Power Engineering Certificate

Leonard Bohmann

 

Advanced Photogrammetry and Mapping with UAS Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Aerodynamics Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Applied Statistics Certificate

Yang Yang

Shanna Reynolds

Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Certificate

Guy Hembroff

Margaret Landsparger

Automation and Controls in Mechatronic Systems

Aleksandr Sergeyev

Margaret Landsparger

Automotive Systems and Controls Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Big Data Statistics in Astrophysics Certificate

Yoke Khin Yap

Megan Johnson

Computational Fluid Dynamics Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Computational Materials Science Certificate

Doug Swenson

Amy Raffaelli

Control Systems Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Data Science Foundations Certificate

Laura Brown

Sherry Wyeth
Dynamic Systems Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Electronics Materials and Processing Certificate

Jin Choi

Lynn McCormick

Engineering Sustainability and Resilience Certificate

Tim Eisele

Fluid Power in Mechatronic Systems Certificate

David Wanless

Pammi Washuleski

Forensic Accounting Certificate

Laura Sieders

Laura Shawhan

Foundations in Geographic Information Science for Natural Resources Certificate

Parth Bhatt

Marjorie Banovetz

Foundations in Health Informatics Certificate

Guy Hembroff

Margaret Landsparger

Frontiers in Material Physics Certificate

Yoke Khin Yap

Megan Johnson

Frontiers in Optics, and Photonics Certiicate

Yoke Khin Yap

Megan Johnson

Fundamentals of Materials Engineering Certificate

Doug Swenson

Amy Raffaelli

Geoinformatics Certificate

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

Hybrid Electric Drive Vehicle Engineering Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Marlene Lappeus

Industrial Robotics Certificate

Aleksandr Sergeyev

Margaret Landsparger

Manufacturing Engineering Certificate

David Wanless

Pammi Washuleski

Medical Devices and Technologies Certificate

Jingfeng Jiang

Alexandra Holmstrom

Medical Imaging Certificate Certificate

Jingfeng Jiang

Alexandra Holmstrom

Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk Reduction Certificate

Luke Bowman

Brittany Buschell

Natural Resource and Environmental Economics Certificate

Gary Campbell

Laura Shawhan

Network and Communication Systems Certificate

Jin Choi

Lynn McCormick

Profit-Increasing Strategies in Chemical Processing Certificate

Tim Eisele

Public Health Informatics Certificate

Guy Hembroff

Margaret Landsparger

Public Policy Certificate

Adam Wellstead

Kathryn Hannum

Quality Engineering Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Resilient Water Infrastructure Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Safety and Security of Autonomous Cyber-Physical Systems Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Security and Privacy in Healthcare Certificate

Guy Hembroff

Margaret Landsparger

Signal and Image Processing Certificate

Jin Choi

Lynn McCormick

Structural Engineering: Advanced Analysis Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Structural Engineering: Bridge Analysis and Design Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Structural Engineering: Building Design Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Structural Engineering: Hazard Analysis Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Structural Engineering: Timber Building Design Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Sustainable Pavement Design and Construction Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Vehicle Dynamics Certificate

Wayne Weaver

Cindy Wadaga

Water Resources Modeling Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen

Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene Engineering Certificate

Qingli Dai

Angela Keranen