Graduate School

Graduate Program Directors and Faculty

Graduate Program Directors are Michigan Tech faculty members appointed to serve as the primary administrator and point of contact for individual graduate programs. Program Directors serve as the initial advisor for students accepted into their program. In the case of coursework programs, the Program Director will continue to serve as a student's advisor for the duration of the program.

Potential applicants may contact a Program Director for more information about specific graduate programs. Program Directors can provide students with an overview of the program, including the courses they will take and what will be expected of them if they are accepted.

The duties of Graduate Program Assistants may vary, but generally they provide administrative support to the Program Director. This page includes a listing of current Graduate Program Directors and Program Assistants, as well as links to a listing of program faculty.

Graduate Program Directors and Assistants
 Graduate Program Director Assistant Faculty Listing
Accounting Joel Tuoriniemi Laura Shawhan

See Faculty

Advanced Electric Power Engineering Leonard Bohmann

See Faculty

Applied Cognitive Science and Human Factors Kelly Steelman Rachelle Gariepy

See Faculty

Applied Ecology Molly Cavaleri Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Applied Natural Resource Economics Gary Campbell   

See Faculty

Applied Physics—MS, PhD Yoke Khin Yap Claire Wiitanen

See Faculty

Applied Science Education Shari Stockero  

See Faculty

Applied Statistics Melissa Keranen Kimberly Puuri

See Faculty

Atmospheric Sciences Raymond Shaw Lucille Zelazny

See Faculty

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Tarun K. Dam

See Faculty

Biological Sciences Thomas Werner Tori Connors

See Faculty

Biomedical Engineering Jingfeng Jiang Coreen Dompier

See Faculty

Chemical Engineering Rebecca Ong Taana Blom

See Faculty

Chemistry Marina Tanasova Ann Ruohonen

See Faculty

Civil Engineering—MS, PhD Zhanping You Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Computer Engineering Michael Roggemann Alexandra Holmstrom

See Faculty

Computational Science and Engineering Thomas Oommen

See Faculty

Computer Science—MS, PhD Jean Mayo Kathryn Burns Oliver

See Faculty

Cybersecurity—MS Jean Mayo Kathryn Burns Oliver

See Faculty

Data Science Laura Brown

See Faculty

Electrical Engineering Michael Roggemann Alexandra Holmstrom

See Faculty

Engineering Management  

Mari W. Buche and Manish Srivastava

Laura Shawhan   
Engineering Mechanics Craig Friedrich Cindy Wadaga

See Faculty

Environmental Engineering— MS Zhanping You Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Environmental Engineering— PhD Veronica Webster  and Shiliang Wu Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Master of Engineering Leonard Bohmann Danielle K. Davis

See Faculty

Environmental Engineering Science Zhanping You Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Environmental and Energy Policy—MS Timothy Scarlett Amy Spahn

See Faculty

Environmental and Energy Policy—PhD Timothy Scarlett Amy Spahn

See Faculty

Forest Ecology Management—MS, PhD Molly Cavaleri

Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Forest Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology—MS, PhD Molly Cavaleri Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Forest Science Molly Cavaleri Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Forestry - MF Tara Bal Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Forestry—MS Molly Cavaleri Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Geographic Information Science—MGIS

Michael Hyslop

Stacy Cotey

See Faculty

Geological Engineering Luke Bowman Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Geology Luke Bowman Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Geophysics Luke Bowman Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Health Informatics Guy Hembroff Kathryn Burns Oliver

See Faculty

Hybrid Electric Drive Vehicle Engineering Jeffrey Naber Marlene Lappeus

See Faculty

Industrial Archaeology Timothy Scarlett Amy Spahn

See Faculty

Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Timothy Scarlett Amy Spahn

See Faculty

Integrated Geospatial Technology Eugene Levin, CP Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Integrated Physiology Steven Elmer Kristi Kesti-Pieti

See Faculty

Kinesiology Steve Elmer Terry Anderson

See Faculty

Master of Business Administration Mari Buche Laura Shawhan

See Faculty

Materials Science and Engineering Doug Swenson Valentina O'Kane

See Faculty

Mathematical Sciences Melissa Keranen Kimberly Puuri

See Faculty

Mechanical Engineering Craig Friedrich Cindy Wadaga

See Faculty

Mechanical Engineering–Engineering Mechanics Craig Friedrich Cindy Wadaga

See Faculty

Mechatronics Aleksandr Sergeyev

 

 

Kathryn Burns Oliver  
Mining Engineering Luke Bowman Brittany Buschell

See Faculty

Physics Ranjit Pati Claire Wiitanen

See Faculty

Rhetoric Theory Culture—MS, PhD Ramon Fonkoué Katy Ellenich

See Faculty

Statistics Melissa Keranen Kimberly Puuri

See Faculty

Sustainability David Shonnard Robert Handler

See Faculty

Sustainable Water Resources Systems Cory McDonald Jackie Gebhardt

See Faculty

Peace Corps Master's International Program Directors and Assistants
Peace Corps Master's International Program Program Director Program Assistant Program Advisors
Biological Sciences Casey Huckins  

See Faculty

Civil and Environmental Engineering David Watkins
Brian Barkdoll
Angela Keranen

See Faculty

Mitigation of Geological Natural Hazards John Gierke Brittany Buschell

See Faculty