Undergraduate Advising

A student can determine which classes will fulfill graduation requirements with the help of an academic advisor, who ordinarily is a faculty or staff member from the student’s major department. Advisors guide students on academic policies and procedures, choosing a major, and career options. If appropriate, they will refer students to Counseling Services or Career Services for a complete review of their career goals.

Jump to Minor Advisors ,Certificate Advisors, Undecided Advisors, Health Professions, and Student Athletes contact information. 

Academic Advisors

Department—Building Advisor Room Telephone
Air Force ROTC—ROTC Bldg 906-487-2652
  Lt Col Joseph Pulliam 105 906-487-2652
  Captain Justin Casey 106 906-487-1205
  Captain Jayne Crisman  102 906-487-3377
Army ROTC—ROTC Bldg 906-487-2650
First-Year SFC Jesse D. Housby B012 906-487-2650
Sophomore CPT Paul S. Weiss B012 906-487-2650
Junior MSG Josh Browning B014 906-487-2650
Senior MAJ Daniel F. Gwosch B015 906-487-2650
Applied Computing—Kanwal and Ann Rekhi Hall 906-487-2316
Computer Network and System Administration, Cybersecurity (Software Security, System and Network Security), Electrical Engineering Technology, Computing Undecided Kay Oliver 221 906-487-2524
Biological Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2025
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Bioinformatics, Biological Sciences, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Human Biology Travis Wakeham 738 906-487-3435
Medical Laboratory Sciences Claire Danielson 732 906-487-2120
Biomedical Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 906-487-2772
Biomedical Engineering (Engineering Enterprise) Michael LaBeau 342 906-487-3655
Business, College of—Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2668
Accounting (Data Analytics), Economics, Engineering Management, Finance, Management (Entrepreneurship, Supply Chain and Operations Management), Management Information Systems, Marketing, Business Undecided Jodie Filpus-Paakola AOB 108 906-487-3597
Chemical Engineering—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-3132
Chemical Engineering (Engineering Enterprise) Katie Torrey 310A 906-487-4327
Chemistry—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2048
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Chemistry (Biochemistry, Chemical Physics, Environmental, Polymers), Computational Chemistry and Chemical Informatics, Pharmaceutical Chemistry Jeremy Brown 206A 906-487-2297
Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2520
Civil Engineering (Engineering Enterprise), Environmental Engineering (Engineering Enterprise), Geospatial Engineering Julie Ross Dillman 103 906-487-3410
Cognitive and Learning Sciences—Harold Meese Center 906-487-2460
Human Factors (Systems Thinking and Design, Human-Computer Interface Design, Innovation and Human-Centered Design), Psychology (Clinical/Counseling Psychology, Cognitive Psychology, Social Psychology)

Kay Tislar

 

112

 

906-231-5150

Computer Science—Kanwal and Ann Rekhi Hall 906-487-2209

Computer Science (Applications, Computer Science, Computer Systems, Game Development), Software Engineering, Computing Undecided

Denise Landsberg

221

 

906-487-3643

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering—Electrical Energy Resources Center 906-487-2550
Computer Engineering (Computer Engineering Enterprise) Liz Fujita 131 906-487-1161
Electrical Engineering (Biomedical Applications, Electric Power Engineering, Engineering Enterprise, Environmental Applications, Photonics) Judy Burl 131 906-487-2232
Robotics Engineering Judy Burl 131 906-487-2232
Engineering Fundamentals—Grover C. Dillman Hall 906-487-3057
B.S. in Engineering, Engineering Undecided) Amy Monte 207A 906-487-1498
Forest Resources and Environmental Science, College of—U. J. Noblet Bldg 906-487-2454
Applied Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Environmental Science and Sustainability, Forestry, Natural Resources Management, Sustainable Bioproducts (Bioproducts Business, Sustainable Structures, Circular Economy), Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Stacy Cotey 120 906-487-2953
Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2531
Applied Geophysics, Geology Jeremy Shannon 605 906-487-3573
Geological Engineering (Engineering Enterprise) John Gierke 405 906-487-2535
Mining Engineering Nathan Manser 602 906-487-2894
Humanities—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2540
Humanities; Communication, Culture and Media; English; Liberal Arts; Scientific & Technical Communication Maria Bergstrom 316 906-487-0984
Interdisciplinary Programs  
Construction Management

Jodie Filpus-Paakola

 

Julie Ross

 AOB 108

 

 

Dillman 103

906-487-3597

 

906-487-3410

Mechatronics

Kay Oliver

Rekhi 221

906-487-2524

Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology—Student Development Complex (SDC)  
Exercise Science, Sports and Fitness Management Tayler Haapapuro SDC 229 906-487-3169
P.E. Co-Curricular Craig Pellizzaro 202B 906-487-3040
Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering Technology —Electrical Energy Resources Center 906-487-2583
Mechanical Engineering Technology Danise Jarvey 319A 906-487-2259
Materials Sciences and Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 906-487-2630
Materials Science and Engineering (Engineering Enterprise) Daniel Seguin U101 906-487-3375
Mathematical Sciences—Fisher Hall 906-487-2068
Actuarial Science (concentration) David Olson 220 906-487-2101
Applied and Computational Mathematics (concentration) Yang Yang 315 906-487-3039
Business Analytics (concentration) Ben Ong 217 906-487-3367
Discrete Mathematics (concentration) William Keith 314 906-487-2884
General Mathematics (concentration) Tamara Olson 233A 906-487-2191
Statistics (concentration) Qiuying Sha 307 906-487-2146
B.S. in Mathematics and Computer Science Ben Ong 217 906-487-3367
B.S. in Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 906-487-2146
Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics—R. L. Smith ME-EM Bldg 906-487-2551
Mechanical Engineering (Engineering Enterprise)

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

 204A

204B

906-487-2564
Physics—Fisher Hall 906-487-2086

 

First-Year

John Jaszczak

102

906-487-2255

First-Year, Sophomore, Junior, Transfer Katrina Black 121 906-487-2352
Senior Robert Weidman 106 906-487-2126
Sciences and Arts, College of—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2156
General Sciences and Arts
Undecided/Exploring Majors
Heather Simpson 130 Admin Bldg 906-487-3558
Social Sciences—Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2113
Anthropology Carl Blair 222 906-487-3625
History

Laura Walikainen Rouleau

Carl Blair

212

222

906-487-2870

906-487-3625

Social Sciences (Policy, Law, and Society) Susanna Peters 219

906-487-2391

Sustainability Science and Society Kari Henquinet 722A M&M

906-487-1843

Visual and Performing Arts—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2067
Audio Production and Technology

Christopher Plummer

212

906-487-3282

Sound Design

Christopher Plummer

 

Kyle Knickerbocker

212

 

 

142

906-487-3282

 

 

Theatre and Electronic Media Performance

Kristy Dodson

 

Patricia Helsel

209C

 

209A

906-487-2930

906-487-3283

Theatre and Entertainment Technology, B.S.

Kent Cyr

 

Mary Cyr

 

Sara Gosses

Rozsa 114

 

204A

 

Rozsa 112

906-487-2692

906-487-3222

 

Return To Top

Minor Academic Advisors

Minor Advisor Name Room Phone
Aerospace Engineering

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

204A MEEM
204B MEEM
906-487-2564
Aerospace Studies Lt Col Joseph Pulliam 105 ROTC 906-487-2652
Alternative Energy Technology Katie Torrey 310A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
American Studies Laura Walikainen Rouleau 212 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2870
Applied Geophysics Jeremy Shannon 605 Dow 906-487-3573
Art

Lisa Gordillo

208 Walker 906-487-3096
Astrophysics Brian Fick
Robert Nemiroff
302 Dow
114 Fisher
906-487-3212
906-487-2198
Biochemistry Travis Wakeham 738 Dow 906-487-3435
Bioethics Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Biological Sciences Travis Wakeham 738 Dow 906-487-3435 
Biomaterials Michael LaBeau MM 342 906-487-3655
Biomedical Engineering Michael LaBeau MM 342 906-487-3655
Bioprocess Engineering Travis Wakeham
 Katie Torrey 
738 Dow
310A Chemical Science Bldg
906-487-3435
906-487-4327 
Business Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Business of Forestry

Stacy Cotey

Jodie Filpus-Paakola

120 Noblet

108 Academic Office Bldg

906-487-2953

906-487-3597

Chemistry Jeremy Brown 206A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-2297
Coaching Fundamentals Tayler Haapapuro 229 SDC 906-487-3169
Communication Studies Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Computer Science

Denise Landsberg

221 Rekhi Hall

906-487-3643
Cybersecurity Kay Oliver 221 Rekhi Hall 906-487-2524
Data Acquisition and Industrial Control Kay Oliver 221 Rekhi Hall 906-487-2524
Diversity Studies Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Earth Sciences

Jeremy Shannon

605 Dow

906-487-3573

Ecology Travis Wakeham
 Stacy Cotey
738 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-3435
 906-487-2953
Economics Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Electrical Engineering Judy Burl 131 EERC 906-487-2232
Electronic Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 906-487-3375
Enterprise

Richard Berkey

Briana Tucker

722 M&M

613 M&M

906-487-4309

906-487-3473

Ethics and Philosophy L. Alexandra Morrison 326 Walker 906-487-2612
Financial Technology Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Fish Biology Travis Wakeham 738 Dow 906-487-3435
French Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
French International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Geological Engineering John Gierke 405 Dow 906-487-2535
German Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
German International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Global Business Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Global Community Development Kari Henquinet 722A M&M 906-487-1843
Historical Studies Laura Walikainen Rouleau 212 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2870
Humanitarian Engineering Julie Ross Dillman 103 906-487-3410
International Studies Carl Blair 222 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3625
Journalism Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Law and Society Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Leadership Mary Raber 721 M&M 906-487-4318
Manufacturing

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

204A MEEM

204B MEEM

906-487-2564
Manufacturing Systems

Danise Jarvey

319A 906-487-2259
Mathematical Sciences John Gruver 233C Fisher 906-487-2793
Media Production Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Medical Devices & Instrumentation Michael LaBeau MM 342 906-487-3655
Microbiology Travis Wakeham 738 Dow 906-487-3435
Military Arts and Science

MAJ Daniel F. Gwosch

Evelyn Colon-Peters

B015 ROTC 906-487-2650
Mineral Processing Katie Torrey 310A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
Mining Snehamoy Chatterjee
Nathan Manser
601 Dow
602 Dow
906-487-2516
906-487-2894
Municipal Engineering Julie Ross 103 Dillman 906-487-3410
Music

Joel Neves

Christopher Plummer

205 Rozsa

212 Walker

906-487-2859

906-487-3282

Music Composition Elizabeth Meyer 206 Rozsa 906-487-3606
Music Performance Joel Neves 205 Rozsa 906-487-2859
Nanoscale Science & Engrg John Jaszczak 102 Fisher 906-487-2255
Naval Systems Engineering

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

204A MEEM

204B MEEM

906-487-2564
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Jeremy Brown 206A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-2297
Physics Katrina Black 121 Fisher 906-487-2352
Plant Biotechnology Travis Wakeham
Stacy Cotey
738 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-3435
906-487-2953
Plant Sciences Travis Wakeham
Stacy Cotey
738 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-3435
906-487-2953
Polymer Science & Engineering Katie Torrey 310A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
Pre-Health Professions Nicole Seigneurie 733 Dow 906-487-2546
Public Health

Tayler Haapapuro

Kelly Kamm

SDC 229

SDC 230

906-487-3169

906-487-1039

Psychology

Kay Tislar

112 Meese Ctr

906-231-5150

Rail Transportation Julie Ross 103 Dillman 906-487-3410
Social and Behavioral Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Spanish Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Spanish International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Statistics John Gruver 233C Fisher 906-487-2793
Structural Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 906-487-3375
Surveying Julie Ross 103 Dillman  906-487-3410
Sustainability Science and Society Kari Henquinet 722A M&M 906-487-1843
Sustainable Biomaterials Stacy Cotey 120 Noblet 906-487-2953
Systems Engineering Amy Monte 207A Dillman 906-487-1498
Technical Theatre

Kent Cyr

Mary Cyr

Sara Gosses

114 Rozsa

204A Walker

112 Rozsa

906-487-2692

906-487-3222

Theater Arts

Kristy Dodson

Patricia Helsel

209C Walker

209A Walker

906-487-2930

906-487-3283

Tissue & Stem Cell Engineering Michael LaBeau MM 342 906-487-3655
Writing Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984

Return To Top

Certificate Advisors

Certificate Advisor Name Room Phone
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 Fisher 906-487-2101
Business Analytics Mark Gockenbach 302A Fisher 906-487-2068
Coaching Endorsement Tayler Haapapuro 229 SDC 906-487-3169
Electric Power Engineering Judy Burl 131 EERC 906-487-2232

Return To Top

Undecided Advisors

  Advisor Name Room Phone

Business Undecided

Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 AOB 906-487-3597
Computing Undecided

Kay Oliver

Denise Landsberg

221 Rekhi Hall

906-487-2524

906-487-3643

Engineering Undecided Amy Monte 207A Dillman 906-487-1498
Sciences and Arts Undecided Heather Simpson 130 Admin Bldg 906-487-3558

Return To Top

Health Professions

  Contact Location Phone
Health Professions Nicole Seigneurie 733 Dow 906-487-2546

Return To Top

Student Athletes

  Contact Location Phone
NCAA Compliance and Student-Athlete Academic Success Rhys Edwards 228 SDC 906-487-0914

Return To Top