Student Leadership and Involvement

Awards

Congratulations to the 2021 Fraternity and Sorority Life Awards winners!

2021:

The 2021 Fraternity & Sorority Life Awards celebrate accomplishments of the community over the previous year, including Spring and Fall 2020.

Individual Awards

  • Fraternity Member of the Year - Thomas Basala
  • Sorority Member of the Year -Maria Francisco
  • Outstanding New Fraternity Member of the Year - Nicholas Jones
  • Outstanding New Sorority Member of the Year - Gabriela Sgambati
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Laura Bulleit
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Seth Jensen-Younk
  • Outstanding Leadership in a Greek Council - Zoe Quinn
  • Outstanding Staff Award -  Jessie Stapleton
  • Outstanding Faculty Award - Faith Morrison

Chapter Awards

  • Chapter of the Year - Delta Phi Epsilon
  • Outstanding New Member Program - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Outstanding Academic Program - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Outstanding Risk Management Program - Triangle Fraternity
  • Outstanding Alumni Relations Program - Delta Phi Epsilon
  • Outstanding Community Service Initiative - Delta Phi Epsilon
  • Outstanding Greek Relations - Delta Phi Epsilon
  • Outstanding Member Development Program - Delta Phi Epsilon and Theta Chi Epsilon

Past Award Winners:

2020:

The 2020 Fraternity & Sorority Life Awards celebrate accomplishments of the community over the previous year, including Spring and Fall 2019.

Individual Awards

  • Fraternity Member of the Year - Aaron Kruzel
  • Sorority Member of the Year - Amanda Moya
  • Outstanding New Fraternity Member of the Year - Cade Johnson
  • Outstanding New Sorority Member of the Year - Josie Edick
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Danielle Cyrus
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Ian Jones
  • Outstanding Leadership in a Greek Council - Nick Des Biens
  • Outstanding Staff Award -  Travis Wakeham
  • Outstanding Faculty Award - Gretchen Hein

Chapter Awards

  • Chapter of the Year - Alpha Delta Alpha
  • Outstanding New Member Program - Delta Zeta
  • Outstanding Academic Program - Delta Zeta
  • Outstanding Risk Management Program - Delta Phi Epsilon
  • Outstanding Alumni Relations Program - Sigma Rho
  • Outstanding Community Service Initiative - Delta Upsilon
  • Outstanding Greek Relations - Delta Upsilon
  • Outstanding Member Development Program - Sigma Rho
  • UIFI Scholarship - Delta Zeta

2019

The 2019 Fraternity & Sorority Life Awards celebrate accomplishments of the community over the previous year, including Spring and Fall 2018.

Individual Awards

  • Fraternity Man of the Year - Trevor Peffley
  • Sorority Woman of the Year - Greta Colford
  • Outstanding New Member of the Year (Fraternity) - Cameron Miller
  • Outstanding New Member of the Year (Sorority) - Julia Beauchamp
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Alyssa Fredin
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Owen Soulliere
  • Outstanding Leadership in a Greek Council - Carley Davis
  • Outstanding Staff Award -  Beth Williams
  • Outstanding Faculty Award - Dr. Carlos Amador

Chapter Awards

  • Outstanding Fraternity of the Year - Phi Kappa Tau
  • Outstanding Sorority of the Year - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Outstanding New Member Program - Delta Zeta
  • Outstanding Academic Program - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Outstanding Risk Management Program - Delta Zeta
  • Outstanding Alumni Relations Program - Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Outstanding Community Service Initiative - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Outstanding Greek Relations - Sigma Pi