Graduate Student Directory

Paul An

Paul An

  • Ph.D Student, Forest Science
  • Advisor: Tao Liu
Michael Arkwright

Michael Arkwright

  • Master of Forestry
  • Advisor: Tara Bal
Tanner Barnes

Tanner Barnes

  • M.S. Forest Ecology & Management
  • Advisor: Kristin Brzeski
  • Searching for Red Wolf Ancestry Along the Golf Coast of Texas
Claudia Bartlick

Claudia Bartlick

  • Ph.D Forest Science
  • Advisors: Chris Webster and Julia Burton
  • Plant Ecophysiology, Forest Ecology, Species Diversity, Natural Disturbance Based Management
Parth Bhatt

Parth Bhatt

  • Ph.D Student, Forest Science
  • Advisor: Ann Maclean
  • Remote Sensing and G.I.S.
Mattison Brady

Mattison Brady

  • M.F. ; M.S. Forestry
  • Advisor: Tara Bal
  • Sugar Maple Dieback, Silviculture
Chinmoyee Das

Chinmoyee Das

  • Ph.D, Forest Science
  • Advisor: Xinfeng Xie
  • Wood Polymer Composites
Tiff DeGroot

Tiff DeGroot

  • Ph.D Candidate, Forest Science
  • Advisors: Kristin Brzeski and Jared Wolfe
  • Environmental DNA / DNA Metabarcoding for Biodiversity Surveys, Species Distribution Modeling in Tropical Forests, Human Dimensions of Wildlife Conservation, African Pangolin Conservation
Lindsey Dolinski

Lindsey Dolinski

  • M.S. Student, Applied Ecology
  • Advisor: Sigrid Resh
  • Topic: Biological Control of Invasive Species
Seth Finkel

Seth Finkel

  • M.S. Applied Ecology
  • Advisors: Jared Wolfe and David Flaspohler
  • Avian Habitat Ecology, Forest Management for Wildlife
Breanna Gusick

Breanna Gusick

  • M.S. Forest Ecology and Management
  • Advisor: Jared Wolfe
  • How Differing Silviculture Treatments of Northern Hardwood Forests Affect Small Mammal Communities in the U.P.
Chris Hohnholt

Chris Hohnholt

  • Ph.D Forest Science
  • Advisor: Chris Webster
  • Integrated Pest Management
Sam Kurkowski

Sam Kurkowski

  • M.S. Applied Ecology
  • Advisor: Rod Chimner
  • Vernal Pool Ecology in the Great Lakes Region, Wetland Ecology and Restoration, Peatlands
Emily Lindback

Emily Lindback

  • M.S. Forest Ecology and Management
  • Advisor: Molly Cavaleri
  • Plant Physiology, Northern Red Oak Physiology, Phenology, Growth Across a Latitudinal Gradient
Samuel Oliveira

Samuel Lopes Oliveira

  • Ph.D Forest Science Student
  • Advisor: Jared Wolfe
  • Assessing migrant bird communities in Mexican oil palm plantations, and determining the efficacy of using carbon offsets to conserve migrant birds on their tropical wintering grounds.
Samuel Opoku

Samuel Opoku

  • Ph.D Student, Forest Science
  • Advisor: Andy Burton
  • Tracing wood carbon in soil using isotopic signature of wood
James Rauschendorfer

James Rauschendorfer

  • Ph.D Student, Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology
  • Advisor: Carsten Külheim
Ryne Rutherford

Ryne Rutherford

  • Ph.D Forest Science
  • Advisor: David Flaspohler
  • Glacial and Climate Change Refugia in Rock Outcrop Communities, Ecosystem Indicator Taxa, Science-Based Conservation
Thi Mai Anh Tran

Thi Mai Anh Tran

  • Ph.D Forest Science
  • Advisors: Valoree Gagnon and Chelsea Schelly
Robert Tunison

Robert Tunison

  • Ph.D, Forest Science
  • Advisor: Molly Cavaleri
  • Plant Physiological Responses to Warming in the Tropical Response to Altered Climate Experiment (TRACE) in Puerto Rico
Joel Van Diepenbos

Joel Van Diepenbos

  • M.S. Geographic Information Science
  • Advisors: Mike Hyslop and Mickey Jarvi
Joanna Walitalo

Joanna Walitalo

  • Ph.D Forest Science
  • Advisor: Molly Cavaleri
  • Wood decomposition and preservation, herpetology, pyrography, wildlife behavior, intersection of art and science
Sean Westley

Sean Westley

  • Ph.D Student, Forest Science
  • Advisor: Rod Chimner
  • Restoration of Forested Wetlands
Rachael Wilber

Rachael Wilber

  • M.S. Applied Ecology
  • Advisor: Mickey Jarvi
  • Willow Live-Staking in Wetland Restoration