Safe Place

Safe Place Allies

Academic and Community Conduct

Laura Putwen, Assistant Director, 310 Admin

Admissions Office

Allison Carter, Director, G15 McAllister Welcome Center/MUB

Rachel Connors, Assistant Director, G16 McAllister Welcome Center/MUB

Helen Halt, Assistant Director, G081McAllister Welcome Center/MUB

Sarah Erickson, Admissions Communications Coordinator/Regional Admissions Manager, MUB G018, Certified 1/26/2016

Administration

Theresa Coleman-Kaiser Associate, Assoc VP Administration, 310 Lakeshore

Ruth Archer, Director of Continuous Imprvmt, 136W Wads

Alexandra Holmstrom Continuous Improvement Office Assistant 136 W Wadsworth Hall

Ginger Sleeman, Office of Administration, Administrative Assistant, Lakeshore

Courtney Holzberger, Vice Pres for Research ACF Supv & IACUC Coord, 322 M & M Bldg

Office of Advancement

Carol Argentati, Administrative Aide, G18 Admin Building

Heather Sander, Office of Advancement Operations Manager, 705 Huntington Ntnl

Adam Portmann, Office of Advancement Annual Giving Manager, 301 Alumni House

Jennifer Biekkola, Office of Advancement Director of Annual Giving, 204 Alumni House

Paula Nutini, Office of Advancement Dir Stewardship & Ann Giving, 205 Alumni House

Lorrie Graff, Office of Advancement Coordinator Annual Giving Programs, 203 Alumni House

William Roberts, Office of Advancement, VP Adv & Alumni Engagement, 704 Huntington

Marney Kloote Office of Advancement Donor Relations Officer 7th Floor Huntington Ntnl

Karen Johnson Office of Advancement Office Assistant 5 7th Floor Huntington Ntnl

Alumni Engagement

Brenda Rudiger, Executive Director, Alumni House

Alicia O'Grady, Alumni and Student Program Manager, Alumni House 101A

Kay Larson, Assistant Director, Alumni House

Steven Dobbs, Marketing and Communications Manager, Alumni House 201, Certified 11/14/2016

Athletics and Recreation

Rhys Edwards, Director of NCAA Compliance and Student-Athlete Services, 228 SDC

Suzanne Sanregret, Athletic Director, 239 SDC

Jada Gullstrand, Director of Recreation, Programming & Membership, 142 SDC

Matt Thome, Lecturer/Strength & Conditioning Coach, SDC 204, Certified 8/2/2016

Erik Leuter, Football Offensive Coordinator, SDC 223, Certified 8/2/2016

Jake Isaacson, Head Track and Field/Assistant Cross Country Coach, SDC 226, Certified 8/2/2016

Byran Thomas, Assistant Football coach, SDC  221, Certified 8/2/2016

Tyler Shelast, Strength & Conditioning Coach, SDC 226, Certified 8/2/2016

Eric Bausano, Athletic Trainer, SDC 106B, Certified 8/2/2016

Matt St. Louis, Athletic Trainer, SDC, 106B, Certified 8/2/2016

Chuck Coan, Assistant Women's Soccer Coach, SDC 213, Certified 8/2/2016

Joel Isaacson, Associate Athletics Director, SDC 218, Certified 8/2/2016

Michelle Jacob, Soccer Coach, SDC 213, Certified 8/2/2016

Matt Jennings, Head Volleyball Coach, SDC 234, Certified 8/2/2016

Kevin Luke, Associate A.D./Head Men's Basketball Coach, Certified 8/2/2016

Sarah Cheatham, Athletic Training Intern, SDC, Certified 8/22/2016

Michael Stevens, Hockey Operations, SDC B006, Certified 8/22/2016

Calvin Larson, Director of Athletic Communications, SDC 233, Certified 8/22/2016

Maria Kasza, Assistant Women's Basketball Coach, SDC 214, Certified 8/2/2016

Douglas Han, Assistant Volleyball Coach, SDC 215, Certified 8/2/2016

Auxiliary Services

Mary Ann Struthers, Rosza Ctr for Performing Arts Administrative Aide 8, 106 Rozsa Ctr

Kathy Wardynski, Residential Dining Mgr Purchasing & Process Imprv, Wads

Erin Kemppainen, Ticketing Operations Office Assistant 5, 142E SDC

Ashley Devoge, Ticketing Operations Ticketing Operations Manager, SDC

Ann Ruohonen, Ticketing Operations Office Assistant 3, 142 E SDC

Biological Sciences

Brigitte Morin, Biological Sciences Senior Lecturer, DOW 736

Amy Marcarelli, Biological Sciences Associate Professor, 727 Dow

Travis Wakeham, , Biology Academic Advisor & Laboratory Supervisor, 738 Dow

Tori Connors, Biological Sciences Departmental Coordinator, 739 Dow

Career Services

Adam Griffis, Manager of On-Campus Recruiting, 220D Admin Building

Christine Houston, On campus Recruiting Assistant, Admin 220

Beth Williams, Director, 220 F Admin

Jennifer Wall, Career Services Communications Manager, 220 Admin

Melissa Michaelson, Assistant Director of Career Development Education, 220B Admin 

Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Kellie Raffaelli, Director, Hamar House

Karen Wade, Senior Administrative Assistant, Hamar House     

Malissa Sanon, Coordinator of Multicultural Programs, Hamar House

Amy Howard, Campus Diversity Educator, Hamar House                   

Center for Pre-College Outreach

Lauren Kirwin, Coordinator, 217 Admin, Certified 2/08/2017

Center for Teaching and Learning

Margaret Landsparger, 226 Library

Chemical Engineering Department

Taana Kalliainen, Office Assistant, Chem Sci 203, Certified 11/14/2016

Adrienne Minerick College of Computing, Chemical Engineering Dean College of Computing, Prof of Chem Engineering 426 EERC

Alexis Snell, Departmental Coordinator, 203 A Chem Eng

Chemistry Department

Charlene Page, 607 Chem Sci

Paul Charlesworth, Associate Professor, Chem Sci 708A

Lynn Mazzoleni, Associate Professor, 402D Chem Sci/220, GLRC

Charlene Page  Staff Assistant 607 Chem Sci

Kimberly McMullen, Office Assistant, 607 Chem Sci

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

David Watkins, Professor, 806 Dow

Julie Ross, Academic Advisor, 103 Dillman

Carole Reynolds, CRM Administrator & Software Support Analyst, 305 Dillman

Alex Mayer, Professor, Dow 809, Certified November 2017

Audra Morse, Professor & Department Chair, 871 Dow

Rashelle Sandell, Civil & Environmental Engineering Coordinator, 866 Dow

Cognitive and Learning Sciences Department

Kelly Steelman, Assistant Professor, 102 Meese

Amy Lark, Assistant Professor, 209 Meese

Rachelle Gariepy, Administrative Assistant 111 Meese Center

Susie Amato-Henderson, Department Chair, 107 Meese

College of Computing

Todd O. Arney, Lecturer, 103 Rekhi

Lynn Artman, Lecturer, 213A EERC

Computer Science Department

Sarah Kuhl, Academic Advisor, 221 Rekhi

Leo C. Ureel II, Lecturer, 212 Admin Bldg

Nilufer Onder, Associate Professor, 309 Rekhi

Laura Brown, Associate Professor, 307 Rekhi, Certified 9/22/2015

Scott A, Kuhl, Associate Professor, 210 Rekhi, Certified October 2017

Counseling Services

Amber Bennett, Director, 301 Admin Building

Nancy Taglione, Clinical Counselor, 303 Admin Building

Crystal McLeod, Clinical Counselor, Assess & Meas Coordinator, 302 Admin Building

Karmen Markham, Case Manager, 301 Admin Building

Kerri Mayra, Clinical Counselor, 301 Admin Building, Certified 1/26/2016

Heather Johnston, Intern, 301 Admin Building, Certified 2/08/2016

Karmen Markham Counseling Case Manager Counseling Services, 3rd Floor, Admin Bld,g

Dean of Students Office

Bonnie Gorman, Dean of Students, 130 Wahtera Center for Student Success, Admin Building, Certified 5/19/2016

Christy Oslund, Coordinator of Student Disability Services, 170 Admin Building

Laura Bulleit,  Associate Dean of Students, 163 Admin Building, Certified 5/19/2016

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lucia Gauchia, EERC 612/MEEM 911, Assistant Professor, Certified November 2017

Jeremy Bos, EERC 623, Assistant Professor, Certified November 2017

Maryann Wilcox, EERC 117, Certified 9/19/2016

Liz Fujita Academic Advisor and Outreach Specialist, EERC 131

Engineering Fundamentals

Michelle E. Jarvie-Eggart, Dow 811, Sr. Lecturer, Certified November 2017

Amber Kemppainen, Engineering Fundamentals, Senior Lecturer, 112D Dillman

Enrollment Services

John Lehman,  Vice President/University Relations, 507 Admin Building

Facilities Management

Quincy Higgins Arney, Master Gardener, 103A Facilities Building

Jim Rathbun, Facilities Engineer, 100 Facilities Building, Certified 2/08/2017

Lori Weir, Director of Administrative Services and Projects, 100G1 Facilities Bld.

Jacob Guter, Asst Dir Planning & Construction, Facilities Bldg. Engineering

Kristi Hauswirth, Director, Finance & Purchasing 100 Facil Bldg

Shannon Brodeur, Facilities Management, Department Coordinator, Bldg 44

Tammy Monette, Custodian, Library

Financial Aid

Renae DesRochers Financial Aid Manager/Advisor 146 Admin

Andrew Miles Financial Aid Manager 113 Admin

Emily Buchmiller Financial Aid Manager Admin

Joe Cooper Director-Student Financial Svc 103 Admin

Alyssa Fredin Financial Aid Manager 112 Admin

Financial Services and Operations

Beth Taylor, Collections Manager, Suite 200, Lakeshore Center,

Julie Seppala, Executive Director of Financial Services & Operations, 304 Lakeshore Center, Certified 6/7/2016

Graduate School

Nancy Byers Sprague Director Graduate Degree Svcs 407B Admin

Debra Charlesworth Asst Dean Grad Stds & Postdocs 407 Admin

Jacque Smith Director Grad Enrollment Svcs 401A Admin

Heather Suokas Finance Coord & Office Mgr 402 Admin

Melissa Beth Johnson, Office Assistant, 414 Admin

Ashli Wells, Assistant Director of Graduate Enrollment Services, 401 Admin

Carol Wingerson, Administrative Aide, 410 Admin

Great Lakes Research Center

Jamey Anderson, Marine Operations Coordinator 319 GLRC

Housing and Residential Life

Rachel Jones Residence Life Coordinator G028.2W Wads

Sean Brown Residence Life Coordinator G28 W Wads

Ryan Bennett Asst Dir of Housing Operations 153 Wads

Alexandra Marshall, Associate Director of Residential Life, 153 Wads

Abigail Moss, Residence Life Coordinator G28.1 Wads

Benjamin Petrie, Residence Life Coordinator G28.2 Wadsworth Hall

Human Resources

Madeline Voelker Immigration & Visa Svcs Splt 214E Lakeshore

Abbi Halkola Employment Services Rep 220I Lakeshore

Renee Ozanich Manager of Academic Employment 214D Lakeshore

Amy Mensch Executive Assistant 220G Lakeshore

Renee Hiler Director 220F Lakeshore

Joel Liimatainen Data Analyst 206 Lakeshore

Humanities Department

Karla Kitalong Professor 103 Walker

Victoria Bergvall Associate Professor 327 Walker

Patty Sotirin Professor/Assoc Chair 345 Walker

Diane Shoos Associate Professor 328 Walker

Craig Waddell Associate Professor 302 Walker

Stephanie Carpenter Senior Lecturer Walker

Sarah Bell Assistant Professor Walker

Andrew Fiss Assistant Professor 341 Walker

  1. Syd Johnson Associate Professor 341 Walker

Matthew Siegel Humanities Associate Professor, Creative Writing 323 Writing

Dana Von Kooy Humanities Associate Professor 343 Walker

Industrial Relations

James Desrochers, Associate Director for Industry Relations, Lakeshore Center 202G

Katie Buehner, Innovation & Industry Engagement Asst Dir, Industry Relations 202 Lakeshore

Institutional Equity

Kristi Arko Asst Director/Title IX Coord

Beth Lunde-Stockero Exec Dir Inst Equit & Inc 306 Admin

Susan Sullivan Coordinator 308 Admin

Valerie Holzberger Assistant Director 307 Admin Bldg

Brenda Anttila Office Assistant 6 308 Admin

Kaylee Kapatos, Prevention Educator

Institute of Computing and Cybersystems (ICC)

Nicole Kelly, Communications Director, 224 Rekhi, Certified 2/08/2016

International Programs and Services (IPS)

Janey Pindral, Staff Assistant, 200 Admin Building

Laura Givens, Senior Staff Assistant, 200 Admin Building

Information Technology (IT)

Jena Hale Director of IT Business Oper B31 EERC

Gregory Booth Sr Sys Admin & Tech Team Lead B15 EERC

Charlie Temple IT Support Technician B1 EERC

Daniel Brinks Sr Sys Admin & Tech Team Lead B12 EERC

Nancy Banfield IT Operations Manager B09 EERC

Karen Maki Asst Dir IT Business Operation B42A EERC

JoAnn Dombrowski Telecommunications Tech II B1 EERC

David Chard Director of Media Technology Svcs EERC B34 EERC

Amy Blake Web Developer B26 EERC

Mary Mongeau Help Desk Support Specialist

Patti Myllyoja Assistant to the CIO B28 EERC

Travis Williams Information Technology System Administrator EERC B07

Angie Hebert Information Technology  IT Support Coordinator EERC B1

James Frey Information Technology System Administrator EERC B16

Henry King Information Technology System Administrator EERC B11

Steve Knudstrup Information Technology Help Desk Consultant EERC B45

Amber Tuttle Information Technology Office Assistant 5 EERC 127

Matt Bryan Information Technology Help Desk Manager EERC B45

Steve Blackburn Information Technology IT Service Management Director EERC B42A

Alan Wakeham Information Technology Sr Telecommunications Engr II EERC B43

Jarrod Karau Information Technology Deputy Chief Info Officer EERC B29

Erika Erkkila Information Technology Office Assistant 6 EERC B30

Paul Burke Information Technology  Associate Systems Admin EERC B1

Heidi Reid Information Technology Assistant Project Manager EERC B37

David Hale Information Technology Chief Info Security Officer EERC B27

Joshua Olson Information Technology Chief Information Officer EERC B30A

Jonathan Beck, Windows Systems Administrator, EERC B1

Keweenaw Research Center (KRC)

Jay Meldrum, Director 101 KRC, 310B ChemEng

Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

Terry Anderson, Department Coordinator, 231 SDC and 300 ATCD

Shannon Brodeur, SDC 230A, SWEAT Coordinator, Certified November 2017

Kelly Kamm, Research Assistant Professor 230B SDC

Library

Annelise Doll Schlrly Comm & Rpository Librarian 205 Library

Linnea McGowan Lib Assoc Rsrcs & Info Management 232 Library

Pattie Luokkanen Asst Dir Lib Res Access & Mgnt 210 Library

Airen Campbell-Olszewski Adult Studio Programs Inst

Lindsay Hiltunen  University Archivist G11 Library

Erin Matas Information Svcs Team Leader 102B Library

Elisabeth Dennis Library Assistant 7 231 Library

Mary Knuuttila Library Assoc, Metadata Svcs 229 Library

Jennifer Sams Instruction & Learning Team Leader 202 Library

Kari Bellin-Sloat Library Assistant 7 105 Library

John Schneiderhan Library Technology Specialist 201b Library

Allison Neely Archivist G12 Library

David Holden Library Sys & Web Developer 203 Library

David Zei Mngr Lib Svc Cntr & Materials Service 101 Library

Nora Alldred Asst Dir Scholarly Comms 213 Library

Mia Kemppainen Van Pelt and Opie Library Department Coordinator 214 Library

Katie Edson Van Pelt and Opie Library Librarian 206 Library

Shannon Houle Jackson Center for Teach & Learn Office Assistant 3 215 Rekhi/226 Library

Mathematical Sciences

Cecile Piret, Associate Professor, Fisher Hall, 318

Merchandising Operations

Shanda Miller, Office Assistant 5, MUB Bookstore, Certified 9/19/2016

Jennifer Burke Cowan, Merchandise Operations Assistant Manager, Campus Store Campus Bookstore

Cori Massoglia, Merchandising Operations MUB, Office Assistant 5, Campus Store Campus Bookstore

Shane Sullivan, Merchandising Manager, 108 MUB

Mechanical Engineering

Kishan Bellur, Postdoctoral Scholar, 129 MEEM

Nancy B. Barr, Professor of Practice, 704 MEEM

Office of the President

Joan Tapani, Administrative Assistant, 500 Admin Building, Certified 9/19/2016

Office of the Provost

Alexandria Guth, Director of Academic Accreditation and Compliance, 506 Admin

Chad Arney, Director Strategic Initiatives, 201 B Dillman

Audrey Mayer, Special Assistant to the Provost for Equity and Inclusion

Pavlis Honors College

Lorelle Meadows Dean, Pavlis Honors College 722 M & M Bldg

Becky Barnard Mgr of Marketing & Digital Cont 722 M & M Bldg

Kristi Juntunen Office Assistant 4 722 M&M Bldg

Laura Fiss Research Assistant Professor

Mary Raber, Assistant Dean 722 M&M

Darnishia Slade, Manager, Global Engagement Programs, M&M 726

Lisa Casper, Husky Innovate Program Manager

Briana Tucker, Enterprise Program Coordinator M&M 722

Vienna Chapin, Study Abroad Coordinator, Certified 5/19/2016

 

President's Council

Jacqueline Huntoon, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, 503A Admin Building, Certified 6/7/2016

Kellie Raffaelli, Special Assistant to the President for Diversity and Inclusion, Hamer House

John Lehman,  Vice President/University Relations, 507 Admin Building

William Roberts, Office of Advancement, VP Adv & Alumni Engmnt, 704 Huntington

Suzanne Sanregret, Athletic Director, 239 SDC

Bonnie Gorman, Dean of Students, 130 Wahtera Center for Student Success, Admin Building, Certified 5/19/2016

David Reed, Vice President for Research, 301 Lakeshore Center, Certified 6/7/2016

Public Safety and Police Services

Brian Cadwell, Director & Chief of Police Widmaier House

Reid DeVoge, Detective Lieutenant Widmaier House

Jamie Therrian, Operator Dispatcher Widmaier House

Haley Bianucci, Sergeant Widmaier House

Beth Maatta, Public Safety Officer Widmaier House

Marcus Johnson, Sergeant Widmaier House

Kathy Kallio Sr, Operator Dispatcher Widmaier House

Kelly Matson, Public Safety Officer Widmaier House

Mackenzie Barrett, Operator Dispatcher Widmaier House

Research Development

Peter Larsen, Director Research Development 205 ATDC
Jessica Brassard Research Development Assistant Director, 203 ATDC

School of Business and Economics

Jodie Filpus, MBA Recruiter, 106 Academic Office Building

Sara Kilgas, Outreach Manager, 108 Academic Office Building

Latika Gupta, Assistant Professor, 128 AOB, Certified October 2017

Ellen Horsch, Professor of Practice, 116 Academic Office Building, Certified 6/7/2016

School of Forest Resources & Environmental Science

Hannah Abbotts Content Manager 132 FS Noblet

Matthew Kelly Assistant Professor 178 Noblet

Yvette Dickinson Assistant Professor U.J. Noblet Bldg

Laura Mattila Office Assistant 6 155b Noblet

Stephanie Tubman Assistant Professor 145 Noblet

Kallan Green, Operations Manager, 128 Noblet and Ford Center

Audrey Mayer, Associate Professor, 145A Noblet 

Social Sciences Department

Richelle Winkler Associate Professor 217 Acad Ofc Bldg

Kari Henquinet Senior Lecturer 722A M & M Bldg

Chelsea Schelly Associate Professor Academic Office Bldg

Kelly Boyer Ontl Visiting Assistant Professor

Laura Rouleau Visiting Assistant Professor

Sarah Scarlett Assistant Professor 221 Acad Ofc Bldg

John Beaten Instructor

Timothy Scarlett Associate Professor 213 Acad Ofc Bldg

Angie Carter Assistant Professor 207 Acad Ofc Bldg 

Carl Blair Senior Lecturer 215 Acad Ofc Bldg

Jonathan Robins Assistant Professor 223 Acad Ofc Bldg

Sponsored Programs

Lydia Gockenbach, Office Assistant, 320 D3 Lakeshore Center

Student Leadership and Involvement

Jessie Stapleton, Director, 112 MUB

Rochelle Spencer, Assistant Director Student Leadership and Involvement, 112 MUB, Certified 9/19/2016

Rebeka Horsch, Coordinator of Student Leadership and Involvement 112 MUB

Student Affairs Information Systems

Jodie Dompier Business Systems Analyst Admin Bldg

Jessica Comfort Sr Business Systems Analyst 205 Admin Bldg

Kevin Kainulainen Business Systems Analyst

Karen Hall Director 206A Admin

University Marketing and Communications

Crystal Verran Director of Operations Wadsworth Hall, G45W

Shannon Rinkinen Brand Manager Academic Office Building 107

Allison Mills Director of Research News Wadsworth Hall, G42W

Dawn Pichette Administrative Aide 7 Wadsworth Hall, G45W 

Ben Jaszczak Multimedia Specialist

Bill Tembreull Senior Design Specialist G17 Admin

Jennifer Donovan Director of News & Media Rel

Sarah Bird Univ Mrktg & Comm Photographer G35 Admin

Mark Wilcox News Writer Wadsworth Hall, G45W

Cyndi Perkins Content Specialist Wadsworth Hall, G45W

Megan Ross Digital Svcs Maintenance Spec Wadsworth Hall, G41W

Heather Powers Digital Services Specialist l G41 Wads

Vassilissa Semouchkina Univ Marketing & Communications Graphic Design Specialist G08 Admin

Paige Short Project Manager G42W Wads

Visual and Performing Arts Department

Mike Christianson Assistant Professor 204 Rozsa Ctr

Christopher Plummer Professor 212A Walker

Josh Loar Professor of Practice

Mary Carol Friedrich Professor 204A Walker

Lisa Gordillo, Assistant Professor, 208 Walker

Libby Mayer, Lecturer, 206 Rosza Center

Waino Wahtera Center for Student Success

Susan Liebau Director 130 Admin

Heather Simpson Assistant Director 130 Admin

Jeanne Watts Academic Success Coordinator 151 Admin

Karen Patterson Administrative Aide 7 157 Admin

Sarah Kuhl,  Outreach Coordinator, 130 Admin

 


Faculty and staff members who signed up to be Safe Place Allies prior to June 2015 are asked to re-certify. Find out how to register for training.