Safe Place

Safe Place Allies

Admissions Office

  • Allison Carter, Director, G15 McAllister Welcome Center/MUB
  • Rachel Connors, Assistant Director, G16 McAllister Welcome Center/MUB
  • Sarah Erickson, Admissions Communications Coordinator/Regional Admissions Manager, MUB G018, Certified 1/26/2016

Administrations

Theresa Coleman-Kaiser Associate, Vice President for Admin Senior Assoc VP Administration, 310 Lakeshore

Ruth Archer, Associate Vice President for Admin Director of Continuous Imprvmt, 136W Wads

Ginger Sleeman, Vice President for Administration Administrative Assistant, Lakeshore

Cayce Will, Associate Vice President for Admin Dir. Office of Info Systems, 508A Huntington Ntnl

Courtney Holzberger, Vice Pres for Research ACF Supv & IACUC Coord, 322 M & M Bldg

 

Office of Advancement

  • Carol Argentati, Administrative Aide, G18 Admin Building
  • Heather Sander, Office of Advancement Operations Manager, 705 Huntington Ntnl
  • Adam Portmann, Office of Advancement Annual Giving Manager, 301 Alumni House
  • Jennifer Biekkola, Office of Advancement Director of Annual Giving, 204 Alumni House
  • Paula Nutini, Office of Advancement Dir Stewardship & Ann Giving, 205 Alumni House
  • Lorrie Graff, Office of Advancement Coordinator Annual Giving Pgms, 203 Alumni House
  • William Roberts, Office of Advancement Assoc VP Adv & Alumni Engmnt, 704 Huntington
  • Marney Loote Office of Advancement Donor Relations Officer 7th Floor Huntington Ntnl
  • Karen Johnson Office of Advancement Office Assistant 5 7th Floor Huntington Ntnl

Alumni Relations

  • Brenda Rudiger, Executive Director, Alumni House
  • Erin Thompson, Assistant Director, Alumni House 101A
  • Kay Larson, Assistant Director, Alumni House
  • Steven Dobbs, Marketing and Communications Manager, Alumni House 201, Certified 11/14/2016

Athletics and Recreation

  • Rhys Edwards, Director of NCAA Compliance and Student-Athlete Services, 228 SDC
  • Suzanne Sanregret, Athletic Director, 239 SDC
  • Jada Gullstrand, Director of Recreation, Programming & Membership, 142 SDC
  • Matt Thome, Lecturer/Strength & Conditioning Coach, SDC 204, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Erik Ieuter, Football Offensive Coordinator, SDC 223, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Brian Brewster, Assistant A.D. for Sports Medicine & Performance, SDC Athletic Training Room, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Jake Isaacson, Head Track and Field/Assistant Cross Country Coach, SDC 226, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Kimberly Cameron, Head Women's Basketball Coach, SDC 214, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Byran Thomas, Assistant Football coach, SDC  221, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Tyler Shelast, Strength & Conditioning Coach, SDC 226, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Eric Bausano, Athletic Trainer, SDC 106B, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Matt St. Louis, Athletic Trainer, SDC, 106B, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Chuck Coan, Assistant Women's Soccer Coach, SDC 213, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Joel Isaacson, Associate Athletics Director, SDC 218, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Michelle Jacob, Soccer Coach, SDC 213, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Matt Jennings, Head Volleyball Coach, SDC 234, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Kevin Luke, Associate A.D./Head Men's Basketball Coach, Certified 8/2/2016
  • David Sartin, Assistant Football Coach, SDC 225, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Sarah Cheatham, Athletic Training Intern, SDC, Certified 8/22/2016
  • Michael Stevens, Hockey Operations, SDC B006, Certified 8/22/2016
  • Calvin Larson, Director of Athletic Communications, SDC 233, Certified 8/22/2016
  • Maria Kasza, Assistant Women's Basketball Coach, SDC 214, Certified 8/2/2016
  • Douglas Han, Assistant Volleyball Coach, SDC 215, Certified 8/2/2016

Auxiliary Services

  • Mary Ann Struthers, Rosza Ctr for Performing Arts Administrative Aide 8, 106 Rozsa Ctr
  • Kathy Wardynski, Residential Dining Mgr Purchasing & Process Imprv, Wads
  • Erin Kemppainen, Ticketing Opertaions Office Assistant 5, 142E SDC
  • Ashley Devoge, Ticketing Opertaions Ticketing Operations Manager, SDC
  • Ann Ruohonen, Ticketing Opertaions Office Assistant 3, 142 E SDC
  • Jennifer Burke Cowan, Merchandise Operations Assistant Manager, Campus Store Campus Bookstore
  • Cori Massoglia, Merchandising Operations MUB, Office Assistant 5, Campus Store Campus Sookstore

Biological Sciences

  • Brigitte Morin, Biological Sciences Senior Lecturer, DOW 736
  • Amy Marcarelli, Biological Sciences Associate Professor, 727 Dow
  • Travis Wakeham, Biological Sciences Laboratory Supervisor, 738 Dow
  • Tori Connors, Biological Sciences Departmental Coordinator, 739 Dow

Business Operations

  • Ann Kitalong-Will, Executive Director, 316 Lakeshore Center

Career Services

  • Steve Patchin, Director, 220F Admin Building
  • Adam Griffis, Manager of On-Campus Recruiting, 220D Admin Building
  • Christine Houston, On campus Recruiting Assistant, Admin 220
  • Beth Williams, Career Services, Asst Dir Career Developmnt Ed, 220 Admin

Center for Diversity and Inclusion

  • Kellie Raffaelli, Director, Hamar House
  • Karen Wade, Administrative Assistant, Hamar House     
  • Briana Tucker, Student Engagement Coordinator, Hamar House
  • Amy Howard, Campus Diversity Educator, Hamar House                   

Center for Pre-College Outreach

  • Liz Fujita, Assistant Director, 217 Admin Building
  • Lauren Kirwin, Coordinator, 217 Admin, Certified 2/08/2017

Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Margaret Landsparger, 226 Library

Chemical Engineering Department

  • Taana Kalliainen, Office Assistant, Chem Sci 203, Certified 11/14/2016

Chemistry Department

  • Charlene Page, 607 Chem Sci
  • Paul Charlesworth, Associate Professor, Chem Sci 708A
  • Lynn Mazzoleni, Chemistry Associate Proffesor, 402D Chem Sci/220, GLRC

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

  • David Watkins, Professor, 806 Dow
  • Julie Ross, Academic Advisor, 103 Dillman
  • Carole Reynolds, CRM Administrator & Software Support Analyst, 305 Dillman
  • Alex Mayer, Professor, Dow 809, Certified November 2017
  • Audra Morse, Professor & Department Chair, 871 Dow
  • Rashelle Sandell, Civil & Environmental Engineering Coordinator, 866 Dow

Cognitive and Learning Sciences Department

  • Kelly Steelman, Assistant Professor, 102 Meese
  • Amy Lark, Assistant Professor, 209 Meese

Computer Science Department

  • Sarah Kuhl, Academic Advisor, 221 Rekhi
  • Leo C. Ureel II, Lecturer, 212 Admin Bldg
  • Nilufer Onder, Associate Professor, 309 Rekhi
  • Laura Brown, Associate Professor, 307 Rekhi, Certified 9/22/2015
  • Scott A, Kuhl, Associate Professor, 210 Rekhi, Certified October 2017

Counseling Services

  • Amber Bennett, Director, 301 Admin Building
  • Nancy Taglione, Clinical Counselor, 303 Admin Building
  • Crystal McLeod, Clinical Counselor, Assess & Meas Coordinator, 302 Admin Building
  • Karmen Markham, Case Manager, 301 Admin Building
  • Kerri Mayra, Clinical Counselor, 301 Admin Building, Certified 1/26/2016
  • Heather Johnston, Intern, 301 Admin Building, Certified 2/08/2016

Dean of Students Office

  • Bonnie Gorman, Dean of Students, 130 Wahtera Center for Student Success, Admin Building, Certified 5/19/2016
  • Christy Oslund, Coordinator of Student Disability Services, 170 Admin Building
  • Laura Bulleit,  Associate Dean of Students, 163 Admin Building, Certified 5/19/2016

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Lucia Gauchia, EERC 612/MEEM 911, Assistant Professor, Certified November 2017
  • Jeremy Bos, EERC 623, Assistant Professor, Certified November 2017

Engineering Fundamentals

  • Michelle E. Jarvie-Eggort, Dow 811, Sr. Lecturer, Certified November 2017
  • Amber Kemppainen, Engineering Fundamentals, Senior Lecturer, 112D Dillman

Enrollment Services

  • John Lehman, Assistant Vice President/University Relations, 507 Admin Building

Executive Team

  • Glenn Mroz, President, 500A Admin Building, Certified 6/7/2016
  • Jacqueline Huntoon, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, 503A Admin Building, Certified 6/7/2016
  • Les Cook, Vice President for Student Affairs and Advancement , 505A Admin Building, Certified 6/7/2016
  • Ellen Horsch, Vice President for Administration, Lakeshore Center 3rd floor, Certified 6/7/2016
  • David Reed, Vice President for Research, 301 Lakeshore Center, Certified 6/7/2016
  • Julie Seppala, Executive Director of Financial Services & Operations, 304 Lakeshore Center, Certified 6/7/2016

Facilities Management

  • Quincy Higgins Arney, Master Gardener, 103A Facilities Building
  • Jim Rathbun, Facilities Engineer, 100 Facilities Building, Certified 2/08/2017
  • Lori Weir, Director of Administrative Services and Projects, 100G1 Facilities Bld.
  • Jacob Guter, Asst Dir Planning & Construction, Facilities Bldg. Engineering
  • Kristi Hauswirth, Director, Finance & Purchasing 100 Facil Bldg
  • Shannon Brodeur, Facilities Management, Department Coordinator, Bldg 44
 

Financial Aid

  • Renae DesRochers Financial Aid Manager/Advisor 146 Admin
  • Andrew Miles Financial Aid Manager 113 Admin
  • Emily Buchmiller Financial Aid Manager Admin
  • Joe Cooper Director-Student Financial Svc 103 Admin
  • Alyssa Fredin Financial Aid Manager 112 Admin

Financial Services and Operations

  • Beth Taylor, Collections Manager, Suite 200, Lakeshore Center, Certified 1/26/2016

Graduate School

  • Nancy Byers Sprague Director Graduate Degree Svcs 407B Admin
  • Debra Charlesworth Asst Dean Grad Stds & Pstdocs 407 Admin
  • Jacque Smith Director Grad Enrollment Svcs 401A Admin
  • Heather Suokas Finance Coord & Office Mgr 402 Admin

Housing and Residential Life

  • Rachel Jones Residence Life Coordinator G028.2W Wads
  • Garfield Warren Residence Life Coordinator
  • Denise Wirtanen Office Assistant 6 153W Wads
  • Kaylee Wolff Residence Life Coordinator G003A McNair
  • Sean Brown Residence Life Coordinator G28 W Wads
  • Brad Kosiba Residence Life Coordinator G003B McNair
  • Andrew Travis Intern
  • Erika Perry Intern
  • Breanne Carne Administrative Aide 8 153 Wads
  • Ryan Bennett Asst Dir of Housing Operations 153 Wads

Human Resources

  • Madeline Voelker Immigration & Visa Svcs Splt 214E Lakeshore
  • Abbi Halkola Employment Services Rep 220I Lakeshore
  • Renee Ozanich Manager of Academic Employment 214D Lakeshore
  • Amy Mensch Executive Assistant 220G Lakeshore
  • Renee Hiler Director 220F Lakeshore
  • Joel Liimatainen Data Analyst 206 Lakeshore

Humanities Department

  • Karla Kitalong Professor 103 Walker
  • Victoria Bergvall Associate Professor 327 Walker
  • Patty Sotirin Professor/Assoc Chair 345 Walker
  • Diane Shoos Associate Professor 328 Walker
  • Craig Waddell Associate Professor 302 Walker
  • Stephanie Carpenter Senior Lecturer Walker
  • Sarah Bell Assistant Professor Walker
  • Andrew Fiss Assistant Professor 341 Walker
  • L. Syd Johnson Associate Professor 341 Walker

Industrial Relations

  • James Desrochers, Associate Director for Industry Relations, Lakeshore Center 202E
  • Katie Buehner, Innovation & Industry Engagement Asst Dir, Industry Relations 202 Lakeshore

Institutional Equity

  • Kristi Arko Asst Director/Title IX Coord
  • Beth Lunde-Stockero Exec Dir Inst Equit & Inc 306 Admin
  • Susan Sullivan Coordinator 308 Admin
  • Valerie Holzberger Assistant Director 307 Admin Bldg
  • Brenda Anttila Office Assistant 6 308 Admin

Institute of Computing and Cybersystems (ICC)

  • Nicole Kelly, Communications Director, 224 Rekhi, Certified 2/08/2016

International Programs and Services (IPS)

  • Janey Pindral, Staff Assistant, 200 Admin Building
  • Darnishia Slade, Director of International Career Education, 220H Admin Building
  • Helen Halt, Assistant Director, 203 Admin Building
  • Laura Givens, Senior Staff Assistant, 200 Admin Building
  • Cassy Tefft de Muñoz, Director, 235A Admin Building, Certified 10/12/2015
  • Vienna Chapin, Study Abroad Coordinator, 235B Admin, Certified 5/19/2016

Information Technology Services and Security (ITSS)

  • Jena Hale Director of IT Business Oper B31 EERC
  • Gregory Booth Sr Sys Admin & Tech Team Lead B15 EERC
  • Tyler Schwartz Programmer/Analyst 219 Admin
  • Charlie Temple IT Support Technician B1 EERC
  • Daniel Brinks Sr Sys Admin & Tech Team Lead B12 EERC
  • Nancy Banfield IT Operations Manager B09 EERC
  • Karen Maki Asst Dir IT Business Operation B42A EERC
  • JoAnn Dombrowski Telecommunications Tech II B1 EERC
  • David Chard Director of Media Technology Svcs EERC B34 EERC
  • Amy Blake Web Developer B26 EERC
  • Mary Mongeau Help Desk Support Specialist
  • Patti Myllyoja Assistant to the CIO B28 EERC

Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

  • Terry Anderson, Department Coordinator, 231 SDC and 300 ATCD
  • Shannon Brodeur, SDC 230A, SWEAT Coordinator, Certified November 2017

Library

  • Jill Hodges Int Dr Van Pelt/Opie Library 308 Admin
  • Chad Arney Asst Dir Library Tech & Innov 209 Library
  • Annelise Doll Schlrly Comm & Rpst Librarian 205 Library
  • Linnea McGowan Lib Assoc Rsrcs & Info Mangmnt 232 Library
  • Pattie Luokkanen Asst Dir Lib Res Access & Mgnt 210 Library
  • Airen Campbell-Olszewski Adult Studio Programs Inst
  • Lindsay Hiltunen  University Archivist G11 Library
  • Erin Matas Information Svcs Team Leader 102B Library
  • Elisabeth Dennis Library Assistant 7 231 Library
  • Mary Knuuttila Library Assoc, Metadata Svcs 229 Library
  • Jennifer Sams Instrctn & Lrng Team Leader 202 Library
  • Kari Bellin-Sloat Library Assistant 7 105 Library
  • John Schneiderhan Library Technology Specialist 201b Library
  • Allison Neely Archivist G12 Library
  • David Holden Library Sys & Web Developer 203 Library
  • David Zei Mngr Lib Svc Cntr & Mtrls Svc 101 Library
  • Chad Arney Asst Dir Library Tech & Innov 209 Library
  • Annelise Doll Schlrly Comm & Rpst Librarian 205 Library
  • Nora Alldred Asst Dir Scholarly Comms 213 Library
  • Mia Kemppainen Van Pelt and Opie Library Department Coordinator 214 Library
  • Katie Edson Van Pelt and Opie Library Librarian 206 Library
  • Shannon Houle Jackson Center for Teach & Learn Office Assistant 3 215 Rekhi/226 Library

Merchandising Operations

  • Shanda Miller, Office Assistant 5, MUB Bookstore, Certified 9/19/2016

Office of the President

  • Roberta Dessellier, Executive Associate to the President and Secretary of the Board of Trustees, 500 Admin Building, Certified 6/7/2016
  • Joan Tapani, Administrative Assistant, 500 Admin Building, Certified 9/19/2016

Office of the Provost

  • Alexandria Guth, Director of Academic Accredidation and Compliance

Pavlis Honors College

  • Joseph Thompson  Assoc Dir, Industry Engagement 721 M&M Bldg
  • Lorelle Meadows Dean, Pavlis Honors College 722 M & M Bldg
  • Amy Karagiannakis Mgr of Marketing & Digitl Cont 722 M & M Bldg
  • Zack Fredin Enterprise Program Coordinator 722C M & M Bldg
  • Kristi Juntunen Office Assistant 4 722 M&M Bldg
  • Laura Fiss Research Assistant Professor

Public Safety and Police Services

  • Brian Cadwell Director & Chief of Police Widmaier House
  • Reid DeVoge Detective Lieutenant Widmaier House
  • Jamie Therrian Operator Dispatcher Widmaier House
  • Haley Bianucci Sergeant Widmaier House
  • Beth Maatta Public Safety Officer Widmaier House
  • Marcus Johnson Sergeant Widmaier House
  • Kathy Kallio Sr Operator Dispatcher Widmaier House
  • Kelly Matson Public Safety Officer Widmaier House
  • Mackenzie Barrett Operator Dispatcher Widmaier House

School of Business and Economics

  • Jodie Filpus, MBA Recruiter, 106 Academic Office Building
  • Sara Kilgas, Outreach Manager, 108 Academic Office Building
  • Latika Grupta, Assistant Professor, 128 AoB, Certified October 2017

School of Forest Resources & Environmental Science

  • Hannah Abbotts Content Manager 132 FS Noblet
  • Matthew Kelly Assistant Professor 178 Noblet
  • Yvette Dickinson Assistant Professor U.J. Noblet Bldg
  • Laura Mattila Office Assistant 6 155b Noblet
  • Stephanie Tubman Assistant Professor 145 Noblet

School of Technology

  • Todd O. Arney, Lecturer, 222 EERC
  • Lynn Artman, Lecturer, 213A EERC

Social Sciences Department

  • Richelle Winkler Associate Professor 217 Acad Ofc Bldg
  • Audrey Mayer Associate Professor 206 Acad Ofc Bldg
  • Kari Henquinet Senior Lecturer 722A M & M Bldg
  • Chelsea Schelly Associate Professor Academic Office Bldg
  • Kelly Boyer Ontl Visiting Assistant Professor
  • Laura Rouleau Visiting Assistant Professor
  • Sarah Scarlett Assistant Professor 221 Acad Ofc Bldg
  • John Beaten Instructor
  • Timothy Scarlett Associate Professor 213 Acad Ofc Bldg
  • Angie Carter Assistant Professor 207 Acad Ofc Bldg 
  • Carl Blair Senior Lecturer 215 Acad Ofc Bldg
  • Jonathan Robins Assistant Professor 223 Acad Ofc Bldg

Student Activities

  • Jessie Stapleton, Director, 112 MUB
  • Maryann Wilcox, Coordinator of Registered Student Organizations, 112 MUB, Certified 9/19/2016
  • Rochelle Spencer, Coordinator of Student Activities, 112 MUB, Certified 9/19/2016

Student Affairs Information Systems

  • Heather Babcock, Business Systems Analyst Admin Bldg
  • Jodie Dompier Business Systems Analyst Admin Bldg
  • Jessica Comfort Sr Business Systems Analyst 205 Admin Bldg
  • Kevin Kainulainen Business Systems Analyst
  • Karen Hall Director 206A Admin

Student Support Services

Terri Olsen, Mannerheim 114

University Marketing and Communications

  • Crystal Verran Director of Operations G16A Admin
  • Shannon Rinkinen Brand Manager G06A Admin
  • Allison Mills Director of Research News G021 Admin
  • Dawn Pichette Administrative Aide 7 G13 Admin
  • Ben Jaszczak Multimedia Specialist
  • Bill Tembruell Senior Design Specialist G17 Admin
  • Jennifer Donovan Director of News & Media Rel
  • Sarah Bird Univ Mrktg & Comm Photographer G35 Admin
  • Mark Wilcox News Writer Admin Bldg
  • Cyndi Perkins Content Specialist Admin Bldg
  • Megan Ross Digital Svcs Maintenance Spec G29 Admin
  • Heather Dunne Digital Services Specialist l G29B Admin
  • Vassilissa Semouchkina Univ Marketing & Communications Graphic Design Specialist G08 Admin

Visual and Performing Arts Department

  • Mike Christianson Assistant Professor 204 Rozsa Ctr
  • Christopher Plummer Professor 212A Walker
  • Josh Loar Professor of Practice
  • Mary Carol Friedrich Professor 204A Walker

Waino Wahtera Center for Student Success

  • Susan Liebau Director 130 Admin
  • Heather Simpson Assistant Director 130 Admin
  • Jeanne Watts Academic Success Coordinator 151 Admin
  • Karen Patterson Administrative Aide 7 157 Admin

Faculty and staff members who signed up to be Safe Place Allies prior to June 2015 are asked to re-certify. Find out how to register for training.