F-1 or J-1 Visa Interview

The Visa Application Process
Important Information for Newly Admitted International Students

Step 1: Go to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate or follow the mailing instructions given by the Embassy or Consulate to apply for a student visa. Along with the completed visa application, you must also bring or mail the following items:

  1. The original I-20 or DS-2019 form and the admission letter sent by MTU.
  2. The SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt.
  3. A nonrefundable visa application fee. See payment instructions on the application form.
  4. A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended stay in the U.S.
  5. Original school transcripts and public examination certificates, including student copy of your TOEFL, GMAT or GRE score report if applicable.
  6. Originals of your sponsor's most recent salaries or tax forms; if you are producing fixed deposit certificates, you must provide evidence that your sponsor has had this money in deposits for a reasonable amount of time.
  7. One set of all financial documents (Bank Verification).
  8. Any evidence which will demonstrate strong ties to your country or any other residence outside of the USA.
  9. All other documents listed on the visa application form.

    Depending on the country, obtaining a visa can range from being quite easy to very difficult. Because the requirements to apply for a U.S. visa differ from country to country, you should contact the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in your country to obtain specific visa application information.
    Please note: Many U.S. Embassies/Consulates now take approximately 4 to 6 weeks to process student visas. You can obtain detailed U.S. visa information for your country by accessing the U.S. Department of State.

    You may find the following tips to be useful when applying for a student visa:
  • Be honest when completing your visa application.
  • Provide proof that you have enough money to cover the entire cost of your education during your first year of study (and adequate funds for each subsequent year of study). Provide as much financial documentation as possible to the Embassy/Consulate (such as detailed bank statements, property records, letters from your or your parent's employers, etc.).
  • You must have a clear educational goal in mind when you apply for a visa. It is important for you to know about Michigan Tech. Read the information we have sent you. If you have any questions, contact us. The consular official will be specifically looking for information about how you decided to attend Michigan Tech. What process did you follow? Why did you choose Michigan Tech over other institutions? Reasons may include but are not limited to: degree programs available, financial assistance, low cost of living expenses and tuition, location (being small city but not a big city like Los Angeles, New York, etc.), a friend who currently attends or graduated from Michigan Tech, or met a faculty or staff member from Michigan Tech. Think about all of this and anything else and be prepared to respond to these kinds of questions. In addition, you must convey a clear employment objective when you return to your home country.
  • Establish a "strong tie" to your home country. These ties provide a strong incentive to return home after your studies in the U.S.  Some examples of strong ties include a job that will be waiting for you when you return home; ownership of a business, house or property; a family to return to; or a bank account. Students who cannot establish a strong tie to their home country will automatically be denied a visa.

    This is one of the main reasons for visa denial.
  • If you are denied a visa, the consular office will notify you in writing of the specific reason. Reapply for a student visa when you can submit the missing items or documentation.
    YOU MUST ESTABLISH THAT YOU HAVE STRONG TIES TO YOUR HOME COUNTRY AT THE BEGINNING OF THE VISA APPLICATION.