Face Coverings and Personal Protective Equipment

Preview image for Huskies Mask Up for Our Community video

Huskies Mask Up for Our Community

Coming together, so every Husky can have a safe and healthy return to campus. Who are you wearing your mask for? #maskUPHuskies

Face Coverings

Face covering requirements on Michigan Tech's campus are variable depending on the University's current Health and Safety Level and whether you are fully vaccinated. Guidelines for vaccinated and unvaccinated individuals are listed below, and can also be seen in the Health and Safety Levels table included in Michigan Tech's Health and Safety Levels Protocol.

Michigan Tech strongly encourages individuals to provide their own personal face coverings in alignment with Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidance.

Populations exempt from face covering requirements are listed under Section 7 of the State of Michigan’s May 15, 2021 Gatherings and Face Mask Order.

Anyone who feels they may need an accommodation can request one. Students should contact Student Disability Services at sds@mtu.edu. Employees can contact the Michigan Tech ADA Coordinator at adacoordinator@mtu.edu

Michigan Tech will supply face coverings for employees who choose not to utilize their own. Employees who need a face covering should contact the Department of Public Safety and Police Services at 906-487-2216.

If You Are Unvaccinated

When the University's Health and Safety Level is set above Level One, everyone who is not yet fully vaccinated must wear a face covering in all indoor spaces and enclosed public spaces on campus, including campus buildings and open workspaces. Above Level One, unvaccinated individuals must also wear a face covering during outdoor activities where six feet of distance cannot be maintained. However, you don't have to wear a face covering if you are alone in your room or office with the door closed.

If You Are Fully Vaccinated

If you are two weeks past your final dose of an FDA-approved COVID-19 vaccine, you do not need to wear a face covering when the University's Health and Safety Level is set to Level One or Level Two.

When Michigan Tech's Health and Safety Level is set above Level Two, you must wear a face covering in all indoor spaces and enclosed public spaces on campus, including campus buildings and open workspaces. Above Level Two, face coverings must also be worn outdoors where six feet of distance cannot be maintained.

Use and Care of Face Coverings

When Putting On a Face Covering

Wash your hands or use hand sanitizer prior to handling the face covering, and avoid touching the front of it as you put it on. Place the top of the face covering over your nose and the bottom under your chin. Adjust the face covering so the nose wire fits snugly against your nose (where applicable). Tie the straps behind your head and neck or loop them around your ears. Wash or sanitize your hands after putting on your face covering.

When Taking Off a Face Covering

Wash or sanitize your hands before removing your face covering. Do not touch your eyes, nose, or mouth as you remove it. When taking off your face covering, loop a finger under each strap and pull the strap away from the ear, or untie the straps. Wash your hands immediately after removing your face covering.

Care, Storage, and Laundering

Keep face coverings stored in a paper bag when not in use. Cloth face coverings may not be used more than one day at a time and must be washed after each day of use with regular clothing detergent. Cloth face coverings should be replaced immediately if soiled, damaged (e.g., ripped or punctured), or visibly contaminated. Disposable coverings must not be used for more than one day and should be placed in the trash if soiled, damaged (e.g., stretched ear loops, torn or punctured material), or visibly contaminated.

Gloves

Specific work, fieldwork, and lab activities may require gloves as personal protective equipment (PPE), but according to the CDC, gloves are not necessary for general use and do not replace good hand hygiene. Washing your hands often is considered the best practice for common everyday tasks.

Goggles/Face Shields

You do not need to wear goggles or face shields as part of general activity on campus. Good hand hygiene and avoiding touching your face are generally sufficient for non–health care environments.