Electrical and Computer Engineering

Staff Directory

John Pakkala

John Pakkala

  • Graduate Academic Advisor/Instructor
  • Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Judy Burl

Judy Burl

  • ECE Undergraduate Advisor

Specialties

  • Provides academic advising for undergraduates
  • First-year and transfer student orientation
  • Meets with prospective students and their families
  • Coordinates Fall Open House and Preview Day events (for ECE)
  • Serves on UPC and Diversity committees within ECE

Liz Fujita

  • Academic Advisor and Outreach Specialist, Electrical and Computer Engineering

About

  • Academic advising for Computer Engineering undergraduate students. 
  • Coordinates a wide variety of outreach efforts for ECE department.
  • Proud Huskies alumna ('12).
  • Avid reader, podcast listener, and board game enthusiast. Liz also enjoys vegetable gardening, mountain biking, hiking, running, and keeping backyard chickens.

Alexandra Holmstrom

  • Administrative Aide, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Graduate Program Coordinator

Specialties

  • Graduate Program Liaison
  • Student Payroll
  • Assist with Departmental Assessment
  • Front Office Assistance
Michele Kamppinen

Michele L. Kamppinen

  • Staff Assistant

Specialties

  • Assists w/department event planning
  • Schedules student appointments w/undergraduate advisor
  • Processes reimbursement requests
  • Coordinates textbook orders
Chuck Sannes

Chuck Sannes

  • Laboratory Supervisor

Specialties

  • Lab maintenance
  • Lab equipment calibration
  • Circuit board fabrication
  • Senior Design/Enterprise support
  • Research support
Mark Sloat

Mark Sloat

  • Research Associate

Specialties

  • Safety Liaison for ECE Department
  • Maintain and repair laboratory equipment in undergraduate and research labs
  • Printed circuit board fabrication for undergraduate and research programs
  • Assist students with electrical/electronic design in senior design and enterprise programs

Maryann Wilcox

  • Office Manager, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Technical Communications Specialist

Specialties

  • Budget Manager
  • Liaison for Sponsored Programs
  • Communications, Marketing and Social Media Liaison
  • General Departmental Operations
  • Human Resources Coordinator
  • Payroll Manager
  • Administrative Support for the Chair