Staff Directory

Amanda Cadwell

Amanda Cadwell

  • Senior Administrative Aide, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Joan Chadde-Schumaker

  • Director, Family Engineering Program
  • Staff, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Areas of Expertise

  • Great Lakes education and stewardship
  • Environmental education
  • K-5 engineering and STEM outreach
  • K-12 science education
  • K-12 teacher professional learning
    Communicating Science to a lay audience
  • Co-facilitator of biannual Lake Superior Youth Symposium students in grades 8-12
  • Producer and disseminater of 85+ Great Lakes floor maps and Lake Superior floor maps
  • Coordinator of 9 Water Festivals for Gr. 4-12 students in the western Upper Peninsula
  • Coordinator of 15 Western Upper Peninsula STEM Festivals for Gr. 4-8 students (2004-2019)

Henrique (Kiko) de Melo e Silva

  • Research Engineer II, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering
Rob Fritz

Rob Fritz

  • Technical Lab Coordinator, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering
Angela Keranen

Angela Keranen

  • Senior Administrative Aide, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering
  • Graduate Program Assistant, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Specialties

  • Assists graduate students with forms, deadlines and policies related to degree completion
  • Processes graduate student applications
  • Web Liaison for Department
  • Social Media Coordinator
  • Marketing

 

Thomas Oliver

  • Director, Center for Science and Environmental Outreach
  • Staff, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Julie Ross

  • Academic Advisor, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Specialties

  • Provides academic advising for Civil, Environmental, and Surveying Engineering undergraduate students
  • Meets with prospective students and families
  • Department scheduler for CEGE courses
Shelle Sandell

Shelle Sandell

  • Technical Communications/Budget Coordinator, Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering