Master's and PhD Candidates

Graduate Students Participating in Commencement

Students listed below have indicated plans to participate in the commencement ceremony—either from earning their degree this semester or as a previous graduate who is returning for this event. Not all master's and Ph.D. students intending to graduate this semester will be listed—only those participating in the ceremony.

Congratulations Huskies! You may sort any data columns by clicking on the column headings. You may search for a candidate's name by using CMD/CTRL + F in your web browser.

Graduate Candidates
Name Degree Program College Legacy Veteran Dean's Award
Jesse AndersonDoctor of PhilosophyAtmospheric SciencesCollege of Sciences and ArtsDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Colin BrooksDoctor of PhilosophyBiological SciencesCollege of Sciences and Arts
Shardul TiwariDoctor of PhilosophyEnvironmental & Energy PolicyCollege of Sciences and ArtsDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Jessica BruningDoctor of PhilosophyIntegrative PhysiologyCollege of Sciences and ArtsOutstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Marina ChoyDoctor of PhilosophyRhetoric, Theory and CultureCollege of Sciences and ArtsOutstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Modupe Omolara YusufDoctor of PhilosophyRhetoric, Theory and CultureCollege of Sciences and ArtsDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Alfred Lawrence Owusu-AnsahDoctor of PhilosophyRhetoric, Theory and CultureCollege of Sciences and Arts
Md. Saleh Akram BhuiyanDoctor of PhilosophyBiomedical EngineeringCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Arman TatarDoctor of PhilosophyCivil EngineeringCollege of EngineeringOutstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Aynaz BiniyazDoctor of PhilosophyCivil EngineeringCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Steven WhitakerDoctor of PhilosophyElectrical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Emily ShawDoctor of PhilosophyEngineering - EnvironmentalCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Chandan KumarDoctor of PhilosophyGeological EngineeringCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Shreyas Sunil KolapkarDoctor of PhilosophyMechanical Eng-Eng MechanicsCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Behrouz Khoshbakht IrdmousaDoctor of PhilosophyMechanical Eng-Eng MechanicsCollege of EngineeringOutstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Ikechukwu Emmanuel OkohDoctor of PhilosophyMechanical Eng-Eng MechanicsCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Benedict EgboiyiDoctor of PhilosophyMechanical Eng-Eng MechanicsCollege of Engineering
Will ArkMaster of Business Administr.Business AdministrationCollege of Business
Jessica ComfortMaster of Business Administr.Business AdministrationCollege of BusinessY
Jay CzerniakMaster of Business Administr.Business AdministrationCollege of BusinessDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Joshua GolimbieskiMaster of Engineering MgmtEngineering ManagementCollege of BusinessYDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Garrett KeithMaster of Engineering MgmtEngineering ManagementCollege of Business
Julian BlannMaster of ScienceAccountingCollege of BusinessDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Fredrick KempMaster of ScienceAccountingCollege of Business
Seth MosentineMaster of ScienceAccountingCollege of BusinessY
Shruti GanjooMaster of ScienceData ScienceCollege of Business
Mattison BradyMaster of ForestryForestryCollege of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Thomas PanellaMaster of ForestryForestryCollege of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Joel Van DiepenbosMaster of Geographic Info SciGeographic Information ScienceCollege of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Katelyn PaloMaster of ScienceApplied EcologyCollege of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Mattison BradyMaster of ScienceForestryCollege of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Stuart HoxieMaster of ScienceCybersecurityCollege of Computing
Andrew YoungstromMaster of ScienceCybersecurityCollege of Computing
Sarah ShiltsMaster of ScienceData ScienceCollege of Computing
Anthony WiseMaster of ScienceMechatronicsCollege of Computing
Edwin YazbecMaster of ScienceMechatronicsCollege of Computing
Brandy MendozaMaster of ScienceApplied StatisticsCollege of Sciences and Arts
Claire SemenchukMaster of ScienceApplied StatisticsCollege of Sciences and Arts
Dalton NorrisMaster of ScienceBiological SciencesCollege of Sciences and Arts
Gary SwainMaster of ScienceBiological SciencesCollege of Sciences and Arts
Connor HensleyMaster of ScienceChemistryCollege of Sciences and Arts
Kabanda Herve Christian ShejaMaster of ScienceEnvironmental & Energy PolicyCollege of Sciences and Arts
Timothy StoneMaster of ScienceIndust Heritage & ArchaeologyCollege of Sciences and Arts
Gwyneth HamlinMaster of ScienceKinesiologyCollege of Sciences and ArtsY
Nicole BallachMaster of ScienceMathematical SciencesCollege of Sciences and Arts
Jonathan MillerMaster of EngineeringEngineeringCollege of Engineering
Tate RobisonMaster of ScienceBiomedical EngineeringCollege of EngineeringY
Titilayo Christianah AkinseyeMaster of ScienceChemical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Tarot DengerMaster of ScienceChemical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Julia JenawayMaster of ScienceCivil EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Nathan MachiorlattiMaster of ScienceCivil EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Owen MattilaMaster of ScienceCivil EngineeringCollege of EngineeringY
Ian HelmanMaster of ScienceElectrical & Computer EngineerCollege of Engineering
Zachary KermanMaster of ScienceElectrical & Computer EngineerCollege of Engineering
Justin MentinkMaster of ScienceElectrical & Computer EngineerCollege of Engineering
Evan SivecMaster of ScienceElectrical & Computer EngineerCollege of Engineering
Kyle HeidenMaster of ScienceElectrical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Justin KasterMaster of ScienceElectrical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Rose DailyMaster of ScienceEnvironmental EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Benjamin HollandMaster of ScienceEnvironmental EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Theresa PasseMaster of ScienceEnvironmental EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Daniel Lizzadro-McphersonMaster of ScienceGeologyCollege of Engineering
Chinmay Yogesh HalariMaster of ScienceMechanical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
George JohnsonMaster of ScienceMechanical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Joshua KalkmanMaster of ScienceMechanical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Ronald KyllonenMaster of ScienceMechanical EngineeringCollege of EngineeringDean's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Sai Mohit Raj MaleMaster of ScienceMechanical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Kevin NelsonMaster of ScienceMechanical EngineeringCollege of Engineering
David PorterMaster of ScienceMining EngineeringCollege of Engineering
Hoods
Gold/Silver linings with Dark Blue velvet edging PhD
Silver/Gold Master's