Campus Facilitators

Michigan Tech has embedded Lean Facilitators and Lean Implementation Leaders on campus.

Lean Facilitators have been trained in Lean thinking and tools as well as facilitation and team skills, and are certified as yellow, green, and black belts. They have volunteered to commit time, in addition to their regular work, to help other areas on campus practice continuous improvement. Facilitators are available to teach various topics to departments, facilitate kaizen events, coach you through a Lean project, and practice and share the Lean skills they have learned. If you or your department would like to receive help from one of these individuals, please contact the Office of Continuous Improvement at improvement@mtu.edu or 906-487-3180, or fill out our improvement request form.

Lean Implementation Leaders lead Lean transformations in their areas. These individuals have been through training, learning Lean tools and concepts. Some have continued their development by growing their knowledge and application of strategy deployment and Lean leadership skills. These individuals bring Lean and continuous improvement into their areas and help to cultivate a Lean culture at Michigan Tech.

Bldg 1 Administration

  • Chad Arney—Registrar's Office, yellow belt certified
  • Debra Charlesworth, PhD—Graduate School, green belt certified
  • Mia Kemppainen—Graduate School
  • Gail Kotajarvi-Gerard—Transportation Services, yellow belt certified
  • Andrew Miles—Financial Aid
  • Heather Powers—University Marketing and Communications
  • Heidi Reid - General Counsel, black belt certified

Bldg 3 Lakeshore Center

  • Traci BishopFinancial Services and Operations
  • Catherine Burns—Human Resources
  • Megan Goke—Human Resources, green belt certified
  • Lori Hardyniec—Human Resources, green belt certified
  • Gina LeMay—Vice President for Research, black belt certified
  • Madeline Mercado Voelker—Human Resources, green belt certified
  • Renee Ozanich—Human Resources, green belt certified
  • Michelle Reed—Human Resources
  • Richelle Schwaller—Vice President for Research, green belt certified
  • Julie Seppala—Vice President for Finance

Bldg 5 Academic Offices Building

  • Adam Wellstead, PhDSocial Sciences, yellow belt certified

Bldg 7 Electrical Energy Resources

  • Matt Bryan—Information Technology, green belt certified
  • Angie Hebert—Information Technology, yellow belt certified
  • Brian Hutzler—Information Technology, green belt certified
  • Jarrod Karau—Information Technology
  • Steve Knudstrup—Information Technology, yellow belt certified
  • Karen Maki—Information Technology, green belt certified
  • John Pakkala—Electrical and Computer Engineering, yellow belt certified
  • Kevin Peltola—Information Technology, yellow belt certified
  • Charlie Temple—Information Technology

  • Maryann WilcoxElectrical and Computer Engineering

Bldg 11 Walker - Arts and Humanities

  • Samantha Butkovich—Facilities, yellow belt certified
  • Wendy Hackman—Facilities, yellow belt certified
  • Tanya Maki—Visual and Performing Arts, green belt certified
  • Christopher Maxson—Environmental Health and Safety, green belt certified
  • A.J. Mikus—Facilities

Bldg 12 Minerals and Materials Engr

  • Gina Goudge—Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nagesh Hatti—Enterprise Program, yellow belt certified
  • Alexandra Holmstrom—Biomedical Engineering, green belt certified
  • Kristi Juntunen—Pavlis Honors College
  • Briana Tucker—Pavlis Honors College, green belt certified

Bldg 14 Grover C. Dillman Hall

  • Julie Ross—Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Bldg 17 J R Van Pelt & Opie Library

  • Elisabeth Dennis—Van Pelt and Opie Library, yellow belt certified
  • Annelise Doll—Van Pelt and Opie Library, green belt certified
  • Linnea McGowan Hobmeier—Van Pelt and Opie Library, green belt certified
  • Georgeann Larson—Van Pelt and Opie Library, green belt certified
  • Laurie Stark—Van Pelt and Opie Library, black belt certified

Bldg 19 Chemical Sciences and Engr

  • Paul Charlesworth, PhD—Chemistry, green belt certified

Bldg 28 Reiki Hall

  • Tom Cogswell—College of Computing
  • Karen Johnson—College of Computing

Bldg 34 Memorial Union

  • Laura Harry—Business Support Center, green belt certified
  • Ginger Sleeman—Business Support Center, yellow belt certified

Bldg 37 Wadsworth Hall

  • Ruth Archer, PhD—Office of Continuous Improvement
  • Theresa Coleman-Kaiser—Associate Vice President for Administration, black belt certified

Bldg 44 Facilities Management

  • Gregg Richards—Facilities Management

  • Kerri Sleeman—Facilities Management

  • Lori Weir—Facilities Management

Bldg 84 Harold Meese Center

  • Lisa Hitch—Cognitive and Learning Sciences

Bldg 95 Advanced Technology Development Center

  • Karla Aho, Advancement
  • Lorraine Young—Advancement, black belt certified

Alphabetical Listing, by Last Name

Karla Aho

Advancement

Georgeann Larson
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Ruth Archer, PhD 
Office of Continuous Improvement

Gina LeMay

Sponsored Operations

Chad Arney

Registrar's Office

Karen Maki

Information Technology

Traci Bishop

Financial Services Operations

Tanya Maki
Visual and Performing Arts

Matt Bryan
Information Technology
Christopher Maxson
Environmental Health and Safety

Catherine Burns

Human Resources

Linnea McGowan Hobmeier

Van Pelt and Opie Library

Samantha Butkovich

Facilities Management

Madeline Mercado Voelker
Human Resources

Debra Charlesworth, PhD
Graduate School

A.J. Mikus

Facilities Management

Paul Charlesworth, PhD
Chemistry

Andrew Miles

Financial Aid

Tom Cogswell

College of Computing

Renee Ozanich
Human Resources

Theresa Coleman-Kaiser
Associate Vice President for Administration

John Pakkala

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Elisabeth Dennis

Van Pelt and Opie Library 

Kevin Peltola

Information Technology

Annelise Doll
Van Pelt and Opie Library

Heather Powers

University Marketing and Communications

Megan Goke
Human Resources

Michelle Reed

Human Resources

Gina Goudge

Materials Science and Engineering

Heidi Reid

General Counsel

Wendy Hackman

Facilities Management

Gregg Richards

Facilities Management

Lori Hardyniec
Human Resources

Julie Ross
Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering

Laura Harry
Business Support Center

Richelle Schwaller
Sponsored Operations

Nagesh Hatti

Enterprise Program

Julie Seppala

Vice President for Finance

Angie Hebert

Information Technology

Ginger Sleeman

Business Support Center

Lisa Hitch

Cognitive and Learning Sciences

Kerri Sleeman

Facilities Management

Alexandra Holmstrom

Biomedical Engineering

Laurie Stark
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Brian Hutzler
Information Technology

Charlie Temple

Information Technology

Karen Johnson

College of Computing

Briana Tucker

Pavlis Honors College

Kristi Juntunen

Pavlis Honors College

Lori Weir

Facilities Management

Jarrod Karau

Information Technology

Adam Wellstead, PhD

Social Sciences

Mia Kemppainen

Graduate School

Maryann Wilcox

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Steve Knudstrup

Information Technology

Lorraine Young

Advancement

Gail Kotajarvi-Gerard

Transportation Services

 

Helpful links for Lean Facilitators: