Continuous Improvement

Campus Facilitators

Michigan Tech has embedded Lean Facilitators on campus. These employees have been through many hours of training in Lean tools and facilitation skills and have volunteered to commit time, in addition to their regular work, to help other areas on campus practice continuous improvement. They are available to teach various topics to departments, facilitate kaizen events, coach you through a Lean project, and practice and share the Lean skills they have learned. If you or your department would like to receive help from one of these individuals, please contact the Office of Continuous Improvement at improvement@mtu.edu or 906-487-3180, or fill out our improvement request form.

Bldg 1 Administration

  • Debra Charlesworth, PhD—Graduate School
  • Jessica Comfort—Student & Affairs Info Systems
  • Kevin Kainulainen—Student & Affairs Info Systems
  • Andrew Miles—Financial Aid

Bldg 3 Lakeshore Center

  • Tom Cogswell—Human Resources
  • Theresa Coleman-Kaiser—Administration
  • Megan Goke—Human Resources
  • Lori Hardyniec—Human Resources
  • Joan Hoffman—Financial Services and Operations
  • Patty Kyllonen—Human Resources
  • Tammy LaBissoniere—Sponsored Programs
  • Gina LeMay—Vice President for Research
  • Joel Liimatainen—Financial Information Systems
  • Margo O'Brien—Financial Services and Operations
  • Renee Ozanich—Human Resources
  • Brenda Randell—Administration
  • Michelle Reed—Human Resources
  • Richelle Schwaller—Vice President for Research
  • Madeline Mercado Voelker—Human Resources

Bldg 7 Electrical Energy Resources

  • Matt Bryan—Information Technology
  • Brian Hutzler—Information Technology
  • Steve Knudstrup—Information Technology
  • Karen Maki—Information Technology
  • Heidi Reid - Information Technology
  • Charlie Temple—Information Technology

Bldg 11 Walker - Arts and Humanities

  • Tanya Maki—Visual and Performing Arts
  • Wendy Hackman—Facilities
  • A.J. Mikus—Facilities

Bldg 12 Minerals and Materials Engr

  • Briana Tucker—Pavlis Honors College

Bldg 14 Grover C. Dillman Hall

  • Chad Arney—Provost

Bldg 17 J R Van Pelt & Opie Library

  • Annelise Doll—Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Linnea McGowan Hobmeier—Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Georgeann Larson—Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Pattie Luokkanen—Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Allison Neely—Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Laurie Stark—Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Lauren Movlai—Van Pelt and Opie Library

Bldg 19 Chemical Sciences and Engr

  • Paul Charlesworth, PhD—Chemistry

Bldg 28 Reiki Hall

  • Karen Johnson—Electrical and Computer Engineering

Bldg 34 Memorial Union

  • Laura Harry—Memorial Union
  • Robert Hiltunen—Auxiliary Services

Bldg 37 Wadsworth Hall

  • Ruth Archer, PhD—Office of Continuous Improvement
  • Andi Barajas—Shared Services
  • Ryan Bennett—Housing and Residential Life
  • Alexandra Holmstrom—Office of Continuous Improvement
  • Christopher Maxson—Environmental Health and Safety
  • Kathy Wardynski—Dining Services

Bldg 905 Huntington National Bank

  • Lorraine Young—Advancement
  • Samantha Auger—Advancement

Alphabetical Listing, by Last Name

Pattie LuokkanenVan Pelt and Opie Library​

Ruth Archer, PhD 
Office of Continuous Improvement

Tammy LaBissoniere

Sponsored Programs

Chad Arney

Provost

Georgeann Larson
Van Pelt and Opie Library

Samantha Auger

Advancement

Joel Liimatainen

Human Resources

Andi Barajas

University Marketing & Communications

Pattie Luokkanen

Van Pelt and Opie Library

Ryan Bennet

Housing and Residential Life

Karen Maki

Information Technology

Matt Bryan

Information Technology
Tanya Maki
Human Resources
Debra Charlesworth, PhD
Graduate School
Christopher Maxson
Environmental Health and Safety
Paul Charlesworth, PhD
Chemistry

Linnea McGowan Hobmeier

Van Pelt and Opie Library

Tom Cogswell

Human Resources

A.J. Mikus

Facilities Management

Theresa Coleman-Kaiser
Administration
Andrew Miles

Financial Aid

Jessica Comfort

Student & Advancement Info Systems

Lauren Movlai
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Annelise Doll
Van Pelt and Opie Library

Allison Neely

Van Pelt and Opie Library

Megan Goke
Vice President for Administration
Renee Ozanich
Human Resources

Wendy Hackman

Facilities Management

Brenda Randell
Administration
Lori Hardyniec
Human Resources

Michelle Reed

Human Resources

Laura Harry
Auxiliary Services

Heidi Reid

Information Technology

Robert Hiltunen
Auxiliary Services
Richelle Schwaller
Sponsored Operations

Joan Hoffman

Financial services & Operations

 Ginger Sleeman

Shared Services

Alexandra Holmstrom

Office of Continuous Improvement

Laurie Stark
Van Pelt and Opie Library

Brian Hutzler
Information Technology

Charlie Temple 

Information Technology

Karen Johnson

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Briana Tucker

Pavlis Honors College

Kevin Kainulainen

Student Affairs Info Systems

Kathy Wardynski
Dining Services

Steve Knudstrup

Information Technology

Lorraine Young

Advancement

Patty Kyllonen

Human Resources

 

Helpful links for Lean Facilitators: