ME-EM Labs And Facilities

The R. L. Smith Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics Building, at twelve stories, boasts over 50,000 square feet of state-of-the-art labs and computer centers. 

Lab Location Contact
Sub-basement Level    
Wave Tank ME-EM S001 Gordon Parker
TBD ME-EM S001A W. Predebon
Dynamic Systems Laboratory ME-EM S001, S003 Jason Blough
Sriram Malladi
James DeClerck
Complex Fluids and Soft Matter Lab ME-EM S002, S002A Hassan Masoud
MTS Structural Test Lab ME-EM S003B Rachel Store
MTS Hydraulic Pump Room ME-EM S003C Rachel Store
MTS Mechanical Test Lab ME-EM S003D Rachel Store
TBD ME-EM S003E W. Predebon
Agile Energy Conversion and Control Lab ME-EM S004 Wayne Weaver
Nanoindentation and Atomic Force Microscope Lab ME-EM S005 Ibrahim Miskioglu
Mechanical Engineering Practice 1 Lab ME-EM S007 Rachel Store
TBD ME-EM S010 W. Predebon
Combustion Science Exploration Laboratory ME-EM S011A Seong-Young Lee
TBD ME-EM S012 W. Predebon
TBD ME-EM S013 W. Predebon
TBD ME-EM S013B W. Predebon
TBD ME-EM S014 W. Predebon
     
Basement Level    
Machine Shop ME-EM B002 Marty Toth
Senior Capstone Design Assembly Lab ME-EM B002A, B003, B004 Bob Page
Additive Manufacturing Lab ME-EM B004A Bob Page
Aerospace Enterprise Lab ME-EM B004C Brad King
Shock Tube Lab ME-EM B00D Kazuya Tajiri
Welding and Fabrication Lab ME-EM B006 Marty Toth
Mechanical Engineering Practice 1 Lab ME-EM B007 Rachel Store
Ion Space Propulsion Lab ME-EM B007C Brad King
First Floor    
Nucor Metrology Center ME-EM 101 Rachel Store
Aerospace Enterprise Clean Room ME-EM 117 Brad King
Human Haptic Lab ME-EM 128 Ye Sun
Second Floor    
Cuskie Design and Creativity Center ME-EM 209 Bill Endres
Lagina Student Success Center Second Floor W. Predebon

The Lagina Student Success Center encompasses the Engineering Learning Center, the Advising Resources Center, a computer-assisted instruction laboratory, and two collaborative learning rooms. The center provides facilities, advising, coaching, and services for all mechanical engineering students, focusing on undergraduate students in their first three years of study.

Third Floor    
Intelligent Robotics and System Optimization Lab ME-EM 301 Jung Yun Bae
Mechanical Engineering Practice Lab 4 ME-EM 305 Jason Blough
Intelligent Systems and Controls Lab ME-EM 306 Gordon Parker
Fifth Floor    
Energy Exploration Lab ME-EM 501 Sajjad Bigham
Calder Systems and Control Lab ME-EM 502 Gordon Parker
Mechanical Engineering Practice Lab 1 ME-EM 502A Paul van Susante
Intelligent Mechatronics and Embedded Systems Laboratory ME-EM 502B Bo Chen
Mechanical Engineering Practice Lab 2 ME-EM 505 Jeff Allen
Sixth Floor    
Sound Quality Laboratory ME-EM 601A, 601B Andrew Barnard
Anechoic and Reverberation Chamber ME-EM 601C Andrew Barnard
Multiscale Transport Process Lab ME-EM 601D Kazuya Tajiri
Heat Transfer Laboratory ME-EM 602 Amitabh Narain
Rivard Product Realization Center ME-EM 605, 606 Marty Toth
Randolph Non-Metals Center ME-EM 607 Marty Toth
Seventh Floor    
Mechanical Engineering Practice Lab 1 ME-EM 701 Paul van Susante
Planetary Surface Technology Development Lab ME-EM 701A Paul van Susante
Photomechanics Lab ME-EM 702 Ibrahim Miskioglu
Strain Gage Instruction/Installation Lab ME-EM 702A Ibrahim Miskioglu
Optical Strain Lab ME-EM 702B Ibrahim Miskioglu
Tenth Floor    
Microfluidics and Interfacial Transport Laboratory ME-EM 1001 Jeff Allen
TBD ME-EM 1002 W. Predebon
Great Lakes Energy Group ME-EM 1003 Ana Dyreson
Nanomaterials and Biomaterials Lab ME-EM 1004 Parisa Abadi
Soft Lithography Lab ME-EM 1005 Jeff Allen
Cell Culture Lab ME-EM 1006 Parisa Abadi
Innovative Global Solutions Enterprise Lab ME-EM 1007 Radheshyam Tewari