Undergraduate Academic Advisors

A student can determine which classes will fulfill graduation requirements with the help of an academic advisor, who ordinarily is a faculty or staff member from the student’s major department. Advisors guide students on academic policies and procedures, choosing a major, and career options. If appropriate, they will refer students to Counseling Services or Career Services for a complete review of their career goals.

See Academic Minor Advisors and Certificate Advisors below.

Academic Advisors

Computer Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Department—BuildingAdvisorRoomTelephone
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)—ROTC Bldg7-2652
First-year, SophomoreCpt. Michael Bennett1067-1205
Junior, TransferCpt. Michael Bennett1067-1205
SeniorLt. Col. Michael Brothers1057-3383
Biological Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg7-2025
Biological Sciences (general, pre-professional and secondary education), Bioinformatics, and Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyStacy Cotey7337-2546
Medical Laboratory SciencesKaryn Fay7347-2254
Biomedical Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg7-2772
 Michael LaBeau3437-3655
Business and Economics, School of—Academic Office Bldg7-2668
 Carly HarringtonAOB 1097-3597
Chemical Engineering—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg7-3132
 Katie Torrey202M7-4327
Chemistry—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg7-2048
 Lois Blau206A7-2297
Civil and Environmental Engineering—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg7-2520
 Julie RossDillman 1037-3410
Cognitive and Learning Sciences—Harold Meese Center7-2460
PsychologySusan Amato-Henderson
Deb Meyers
Melissa Luse
103
108
204
7-2536
7-2088
7-2873
Teacher EducationJudy Anderson1067-3570
Computer Science—Kanwal and Ann Rekhi Hall7-2209
 Sarah Kuhl2277-3643
Electrical and Computer Engineering—Electrical Energy Resources Center7-2550
Computer EngineeringTrever Hassell1317-1744
Electrical EngineeringJudy Donahue1317-2232
Engineering Fundamentals—Grover C. Dillman Hall7-3057
 Amy Monte
AJ Hamlin
1127-3057
Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology—Student Development Complex (SDC)7-2715
Exercise ScienceAmber Leonard2027-2929
Sports & Fitness ManagementCraig Pellizzaro202B7-3040
P.E. Co-CurricularTerry Anderson2317-2715
Athlete AdvisingKate Hagenbuch2287-0914
Forest Resources and Environmental Science, School of—U. J. Noblet Bldg7-2454
 Mary Jurgensen1107-2953
Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg7-2531
Applied Geophysics, GeologyJeremy Shannon6057-3573
Geological EngineeringJohn Gierke
Kelly McLean
405
627
7-2535
7-2531
Humanities—Walker Arts and Humanities Center7-2540
 Evelyn Johnson3397-2982
ESLBeatrice Smith3427-3229
Materials Sciences and Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg7-2630
 Daniel SeguinU1017-1067
Mathematical Sciences—Fisher Hall7-2068
First-Year, TransferDavid Olson2207-2101
Actuarial ScienceDavid Olson2207-2101
Applied and Computational MathematicsMark Gockenbach302A7-2068
Business AnalyticsMark Gockenbach302A7-2068
Discrete MathematicsMissy Keranen233B7-2908
General MathematicsMark Gockenbach302A7-2068
Secondary EducationShari Stockero
Rebecca Schmitz
205 Meese Ctr
217
7-1126
7-1031
StatisticsMark Gockenbach302A7-2068
Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics—R. L. Smith ME-EM Bldg7-2551
 Danise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A
204A
7-2564
7-2564
Military Science (Army ROTC)—ROTC Bldg7-2650
First-YearSSG Tim CorriganB0127-1096
SophomoreMjr. Paula SchemmelB0147-2650
JuniorSFC Kip RussB0107-2650
SeniorMjr. Adam MelnitskyB0157-2650
Physics—Fisher Hall7-2086
First-YearJohn Jaszczak
Ravi Pandey
102
108
7-2255
7-2086
Sophomore, JuniorWill Cantrell1127-2356
Senior, TransferRobert Weidman1067-2126
Secondary EducationJohn Jaszczak1027-2255
Sciences and Arts, College of—Walker Arts and Humanities Center7-2156
General Sciences and ArtsSylvia Matthews1027-3058
Social Sciences—Academic Office Bldg7-2113
General, Law and Society, and Secondary EducationMary Durfee2167-2112
AnthropologyKari Henquinet2277-1843
HistoryMary Durfee2167-2112
Technology, School of—Electrical Energy Resources Center7-2259
 Jim Loman4237-2259
Visual and Performing Arts—Walker Arts and Humanities Center7-2067
Audio Production and Technology, Sound DesignChristopher Plummer2127-3282
Sound DesignJosh Loar
Christopher Plummer
209A
212
7-1714
7-3282
Theatre and Electronic Media PerformancePatricia Helsel209A7-3283
Theatre and Entertainment Technology, BSKalen Larson114 Rozsa7-2692

Return To Top

Academic Minor Advisors

MinorAdvisor NameRoomPhone
Aerospace EngineeringDanise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A MEEM
204A MEEM
7-2564
7-2564
Aerospace StudiesMichael Brothers105 ROTC7-2652
Alternative Energy TechnologyKatie Torrey202M Chemical Science Bldg7-4327
American StudiesMary Durfee216 Academic Office Bldg7-2112
Applied GeophysicsJeremy Shannon605 Dow7-3573
ArtSusanne Kilpela208 Walker7-1467
AstrophysicsBrian Fick
Robert Nemiroff
302 Dow
114 Fisher
7-3212
7-2198
BiochemistryStacy Cotey733 Dow7-2546
Biological SciencesStacy Cotey733 Dow7-2546
Bioprocess EngineeringStacy Cotey
Katie Torrey
 
733 Dow
202M Chemical Science Bldg
7-2546
7-4327
 
ChemistryLois Blau206A Chemical Science Bldg7-2297
Coaching FundamentalsAmber Leonard202 SDC7-2929
Communication StudiesEvelyn Johnson339 Walker7-2982
Computer ScienceSarah Kuhl227 Rekhi7-3643
Data Acquisition & Industrial ControlJim Loman423 EERC7-2259
Diversity StudiesEvelyn Johnson339 Walker7-2982
Earth SciencesWayne Pennington631 Dow7-2531
EcologyStacy Cotey
Mary Jurgensen
733 Dow
110 Noblet
7-2546
7-2953
EconomicsCarly Harrington109 Academic Office Bldg7-3597
Electrical EngineeringJudy Donahue131 EERC7-2232
Electronic MaterialsDaniel SequinU101 M&M7-1067
EnterpriseMary Raber721 M&M7-4318
Environmental StudiesMary Durfee216 Academic Office Bldg7-2112
Ethics and PhilosophyAlexandra Morrison340 Walker7-2612
Fish BiologyStacy Cotey733 Dow7-2546
FrenchDiane Shoos328 Walker7-3247
French InternationalDiane Shoos328 Walker7-3247
Geological EngineeringJohn Gierke405 Dow7-2535
GermanDieter Adolphs308 Walker7-3231
German InternationalDieter Adolphs308 Walker7-3231
Global BusinessCarly Harrington109 Academic Office Bldg7-3597
Historical StudiesMary Durfee216 Academic Office Bldg7-2112
International StudiesMary Durfee216 Academic Office Bldg7-2112
JournalismEvelyn Johnson339 Walker7-2982
Law and SocietyMary Durfee216 Academic Office Bldg7-2112
ManufacturingDanise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A MEEM
204A MEEM
7-2564
7-2564
Mathematical SciencesElizabeth Reed205A Fisher7-2287
MicrobiologyStacy Cotey733 Dow7-2546
Military Arts and ScienceMjr. Adam MelnitskyB015 ROTC7-3436
Mineral ProcessingKatie Torrey202M Chemical Science Bldg7-4327
MiningJames Gillis206 M&M7-1820
Municipal EngineeringJulie Ross103 Dillman7-3410
MusicMichael Irish203 Rozsa7-2145
Music CompositionElizabeth Meyer206 Rozsa7-3606
Nanoscale Science & EngrgJohn Jaszczak102 Fisher7-2255
Pharmaceutical ChemistryLois Blau206A Chemical Science Bldg7-2297
PhysicsJohn Jaszczak102 Fisher7-2255
Plant BiotechnologyStacy Cotey733 Dow7-2546
Plant SciencesStacy Cotey733 Dow7-2546
Polymer Science & EngineeringKatie Torrey202M Chemical Science Bldg7-4327
Product DesignDanise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A MEEM
204A MEEM
7-2564
7-2564
PsychologySusan Amato-Henderson
Deb Meyers
Melissa Luse
103 Meese Ctr
108 Meese Ctr
204 Meese Ctr
7-2536
7-2088
7-2873
Remote SensingWill Cantrell112 Fisher7-2356
Social and Behavioral StudiesMary Durfee216 Academic Office Bldg7-2112
SpanishSandra Boschetto-Sandoval321 Walker7-3241
Spanish InternationalSandra Boschetto-Sandoval321 Walker7-3241
Structural MaterialsDaniel SeguinU101 M&M7-1067
Technical TheatreMary Friedrich204A Walker7-3284
Theater ArtsPatricia Helsel209A Walker7-3283

Return To Top

Certificate Advisors

CertificateAdvisor NameRoomPhone
Modern LanguageFrench - Diane Shoos
German - Dieter Adolphs
Spanish - Sandra Boschetto-Sandoval
Chinese - Hana Kang
328 Walker
308 Walker
321 Walker
337 Walker
7-3247
7-3231
7-3241
7-1483
Actuarial ScienceDavid Olson220 Fisher7-2101
Business AnalyticsMark Gockenbach302A Fisher7-2068
Coaching EndorsementAmber Leonard202 SDC7-2929
Electric Power EngineeringJudy Donahue131 EERC7-2232
Geographical Information SystemsMary Jurgensen110 U.J. Noblet7-2953
Global Technological LeadershipMary Raber
Paige Hackney
721 M&M
722 M&M
7-4318
7-4371
Hybrid Electric Drive Vehicle EngineeringMarlene Lappeus811 MEEM7-4518
Industrial ForestryMary Jurgensen
Blair Orr
Carly Harrington
110 U.J. Noblet
145A U.J.Noblet
109 Academic Office Bldg
7-2953
7-2291
7-3597
International Sustainable Development EngineeringJulie Ross103 Dillman7-3410
MediaEvelyn Johnson339 Walker7-2982
Teaching English to Speakers of Other LanguagesBeatrice Smith342 Walker7-3229
WritingEvelyn Johnson339 Walker7-2982

Return To Top