Undergraduate Academic Advisors

A student can determine which classes will fulfill graduation requirements with the help of an academic advisor, who ordinarily is a faculty or staff member from the student’s major department. Advisors guide students on academic policies and procedures, choosing a major, and career options. If appropriate, they will refer students to Counseling Services or Career Services for a complete review of their career goals.

See Academic Minor Advisors and Certificate Advisors below.

Academic Advisors

 

 

Department—Building Advisor Room Telephone
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)—ROTC Bldg 7-2652
First-year, Sophomore Major Jason Engler 105 7-2652
Junior, Transfer Cpt. Jacelyn Splichal 102 7-2652
Senior Major Jason Engler 105 7-2652
Biological Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 7-2025
Biological Sciences (general, pre-professional and secondary education), Bioinformatics, and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Stacy Cotey 733 7-2546
Medical Laboratory Sciences Karyn Fay 734 7-2254
Biomedical Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 7-2772
  Michael LaBeau 343 7-3655
Business and Economics, School of—Academic Office Bldg 7-2668
  Carly Harrington AOB 109 7-3597
Chemical Engineering—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 7-3132
  Katie Torrey 202M 7-4327
Chemistry—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 7-2048
  Lois Blau 206A 7-2297
Civil and Environmental Engineering—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 7-2520
  Julie Ross Dillman 103 7-3410
Cognitive and Learning Sciences—Harold Meese Center 7-2460
Psychology Susan Amato-Henderson
Deb Meyers
Melissa Luse
103
108
204
7-2536
7-2088
7-2873
Teacher Education Judy Hilss 106 7-3570
Computer Science—Kanwal and Ann Rekhi Hall 7-2209
  Sarah Kuhl 227 7-3643
Electrical and Computer Engineering—Electrical Energy Resources Center 7-2550
Computer Engineering Trever Hassell 131 7-1744
Electrical Engineering Judy Donahue 131 7-2232
Engineering Fundamentals—Grover C. Dillman Hall 7-3057
  Amy Monte
AJ Hamlin
112 7-3057
Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology—Student Development Complex (SDC) 7-2715
Exercise Science Amber Leonard 202 7-2929
Sports & Fitness Management Craig Pellizzaro 202B 7-3040
P.E. Co-Curricular Terry Anderson 231 7-2715
Athlete Advising Kate Hagenbuch 228 7-0914
Forest Resources and Environmental Science, School of—U. J. Noblet Bldg 7-2454
  Mary Jurgensen 110 7-2953
Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 7-2531
Applied Geophysics, Geology Jeremy Shannon 605 7-3573
Geological Engineering John Gierke
Kelly McLean
405
627
7-2535
7-2531
Humanities—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 7-2540
Humanities, Liberal Arts, Communication, Culture and Media, English, Scientific & Technical Communication Maria Bergstrom 316 7-0984
ESL Beatrice Smith 342 7-3229
Materials Sciences and Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 7-2630
  Daniel Seguin U101 7-1067
Mathematical Sciences—Fisher Hall 7-2068
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 7-2101
Applied and Computational Mathematics Mark Gockenbach 302 7-2068
Business Analytics Mark Gockenback 302 7-2068
Discrete Mathematics Melissa Karanen 233B 7-2908
General Mathematics Fabrizio Zanello 226C 7-2068
Secondary Education Shari Stockero
Rebecca Schmitz
205 Meese
217
7-1126
7-1031
Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 7-2146
BS in Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 7-2146
Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics—R. L. Smith ME-EM Bldg 7-2551
  Danise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A
204A
7-2564
7-2564
Military Science (Army ROTC)—ROTC Bldg 7-2650
First-Year SSG Tim Corrigan B012 7-1096
Sophomore Mjr. Paula Schemmel B014 7-2650
Junior SFC Kip Russ B010 7-2650
Senior Mjr. Adam Melnitsky B015 7-2650
Physics—Fisher Hall 7-2086
First-Year John Jaszczak
Ravi Pandey
102
108
7-2255
7-2086
Sophomore, Junior, Transfer Will Cantrell 112 7-2356
Senior Robert Weidman 106 7-2126
Secondary Education John Jaszczak 102 7-2255
Sciences and Arts, College of—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 7-2156
General Sciences and Arts Sylvia Matthews 102 7-3058
Social Sciences—Academic Office Bldg 7-2113
General, Law and Society, and Secondary Education Susanna Peters 219 7-2391
Anthropology Carl Blair 222 7-3625
History Carl Blair 222 7-3625
Technology, School of—Electrical Energy Resources Center 7-2259
  Jim Loman 423 7-2259
Visual and Performing Arts—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 7-2067
Audio Production and Technology, Sound Design Christopher Plummer 212 7-3282
Sound Design Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer
209A
212
7-1714
7-3282
Theatre and Electronic Media Performance Patricia Helsel 209A 7-3283
Theatre and Entertainment Technology, BS Mary Carol Friedrich 204A Walker 7-3284

Return To Top

Academic Minor Advisors

Minor Advisor Name Room Phone
Aerospace Engineering Danise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A MEEM
204A MEEM
7-2564
7-2564
Aerospace Studies Major Jason Engler 105 ROTC 7-2652
Alternative Energy Technology Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 7-4327
American Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 7-2391
Applied Geophysics Jeremy Shannon 605 Dow 7-3573
Art Susanne Kilpela 208 Walker 7-1467
Astrophysics Brian Fick
Robert Nemiroff
302 Dow
114 Fisher
7-3212
7-2198
Biochemistry Stacy Cotey 733 Dow 7-2546
Biological Sciences Stacy Cotey 733 Dow 7-2546
Bioprocess Engineering Stacy Cotey
Katie Torrey
 
733 Dow
202M Chemical Science Bldg
7-2546
7-4327
 
Chemistry Lois Blau 206A Chemical Science Bldg 7-2297
Coaching Fundamentals Amber Leonard 202 SDC 7-2929
Communication Studies Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 7-0984
Computer Science Sarah Kuhl 227 Rekhi 7-3643
Data Acquisition & Industrial Control Jim Loman 423 EERC 7-2259
Diversity Studies Craig Waddell 302 Walker 7-3261
Earth Sciences Wayne Pennington 631 Dow 7-2531
Ecology Stacy Cotey
Mary Jurgensen
733 Dow
110 Noblet
7-2546
7-2953
Economics Carly Harrington 109 Academic Office Bldg 7-3597
Electrical Engineering Judy Donahue 131 EERC 7-2232
Electronic Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 7-1067
Enterprise Mary Raber 721 M&M 7-4318
Environmental Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 7-2391
Ethics and Philosophy L. Alexandra Morrison 340 Walker 7-2612
Fish Biology Stacy Cotey 733 Dow 7-2546
French Diane Shoos 328 Walker 7-3247
French International Diane Shoos 328 Walker 7-3247
Geological Engineering John Gierke 405 Dow 7-2535
German Dieter Adolphs 308 Walker 7-3231
German International Dieter Adolphs 308 Walker 7-3231
Global Business Carly Harrington 109 Academic Office Bldg 7-3597
Historical Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 7-2391
International Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 7-2391
Journalism Craig Waddell 302 Walker 7-3261
Law and Society Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 7-2391
Manufacturing Danise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A MEEM
204A MEEM
7-2564
7-2564
Mathematical Sciences Elizabeth Reed 205A Fisher 7-2287
Microbiology Stacy Cotey 733 Dow 7-2546
Military Arts and Science Mjr. Adam Melnitsky B015 ROTC 7-3436
Mineral Processing Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 7-4327
Mining James Gillis 206 M&M 7-1820
Municipal Engineering Julie Ross 103 Dillman 7-3410
Music Michael Irish 203 Rozsa 7-2145
Music Composition Elizabeth Meyer 206 Rozsa 7-3606
Music Performance Joel Neves 205 Rozsa 7-2859
Nanoscale Science & Engrg John Jaszczak 102 Fisher 7-2255
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Lois Blau 206A Chemical Science Bldg 7-2297
Physics John Jaszczak 102 Fisher 7-2255
Plant Biotechnology Stacy Cotey 733 Dow 7-2546
Plant Sciences Stacy Cotey 733 Dow 7-2546
Polymer Science & Engineering Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 7-4327
Product Design Danise Jarvey
Ryan Towles
205A MEEM
204A MEEM
7-2564
7-2564
Psychology Susan Amato-Henderson
Deb Meyers
Melissa Luse
103 Meese Ctr
108 Meese Ctr
204 Meese Ctr
7-2536
7-2088
7-2873
Remote Sensing Will Cantrell 112 Fisher 7-2356
Social and Behavioral Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 7-2391
Spanish Leyre Alegre-Figuero 334 Walker 7-1204
Spanish International Leyre Alegre-Figuere 334 Walker 7-1204
Statistics Elizabeth Reed 205A Fisher 7-2287
Structural Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 7-1067
Surveying James Loman 423 EERC 7-2259
Technical Theatre Mary Carol Friedrich 204A Walker 7-3284
Theater Arts Patricia Helsel 209A Walker 7-3283

Return To Top

Certificate Advisors

Certificate Advisor Name Room Phone
Modern Language French - Diane Shoos
German - Karin Schlenker
Spanish - Leyre Alegre-Figuero
Chinese - Hana Kang
328 Walker
336 Walker
334 Walker
337 Walker
7-3247
7-3242
7-1204
7-1483
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 Fisher 7-2101
Business Analytics Mark Gockenbach 302A Fisher 7-2068
Coaching Endorsement Amber Leonard 202 SDC 7-2929
Electric Power Engineering Judy Donahue 131 EERC 7-2232
Geographical Information Systems Mary Jurgensen 110 U.J. Noblet 7-2953
Global Technological Leadership Mary Raber
Paige Hackney
721 M&M
722 M&M
7-4318
7-4371
Hybrid Electric Drive Vehicle Engineering Marlene Lappeus 811 MEEM 7-4518
Industrial Forestry Mary Jurgensen
Blair Orr
Carly Harrington
110 U.J. Noblet
145A U.J.Noblet
109 Academic Office Bldg
7-2953
7-2291
7-3597
International Sustainable Development Engineering Julie Ross 103 Dillman 7-3410
Media Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 7-0984
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Beatrice Smith 342 Walker 7-3229
Writing Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 7-0984

Return To Top