Registrar's Office

Undergraduate Academic Advisors

A student can determine which classes will fulfill graduation requirements with the help of an academic advisor, who ordinarily is a faculty or staff member from the student’s major department. Advisors guide students on academic policies and procedures, choosing a major, and career options. If appropriate, they will refer students to Counseling Services or Career Services for a complete review of their career goals.

Jump to Minor Advisors and Certificate Advisors contact information below. 

Academic Advisors

Department—Building Advisor Room Telephone
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)—ROTC Bldg 906-487-2652
Senior Lt Col John O'Kane 105 906-487-2652
Sophomore, Junior Capt Mark Holmstrom 102 906-487-3377
First year, Transfer 1st Lt Janna Clement 106 906-487-1205
Biological Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2025
Biological Sciences (general, pre-professional, ecology and secondary education), Bioinformatics, and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Marc Madigan 733 906-487-2546
Medical Laboratory Sciences Karyn Fay 734 906-487-2254
Biomedical Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 906-487-2772
  Michael LaBeau 343 906-487-3655
Business and Economics, School of—Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2668
Accounting, Economics, Engineering Management, Finance, Management (Entrepreneurship or Supply Chain and Operations Management), Management Information Systems and Marketing Jodie Filpus-Paakola AOB 108 906-487-3597
Chemical Engineering—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-3132
  Katie Torrey 202M 906-487-4327
Chemistry—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2048
  Jeremy Brown 206A 906-487-2297
Civil and Environmental Engineering—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2520
  Julie Ross Dillman 103 906-487-3410
Cognitive and Learning Sciences—Harold Meese Center 906-487-2460
Psychology

Susan Amato-Henderson

107

906-487-2536

Teacher Education Shari Stockero 103 906-487-1126
Computer Science—Kanwal and Ann Rekhi Hall 906-487-2209
  Sarah Kuhl 227 906-487-3643
Electrical and Computer Engineering—Electrical Energy Resources Center 906-487-2550
Computer Engineering Trever Hassell 131 906-487-2240
Electrical Engineering Judy Donahue 131 906-487-2232
Engineering Fundamentals—Grover C. Dillman Hall 906-487-3057
 Bachelor of Science in Engineering (geospatial, mining, systems), General Engineering (undecided) Amy Monte 112 906-487-3057
Forest Resources and Environmental Science, School of—U. J. Noblet Bldg 906-487-2454
  Stacy Cotey 120 906-487-2953
Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2531
Applied Geophysics, Geology Jeremy Shannon 605 906-487-3573
Geological Engineering John Gierke
Kelly McLean
631
 627
906-487-2535
906-487-2531
Humanities—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2540
Humanities, Liberal Arts, Communication, Culture and Media, English, Scientific & Technical Communication Maria Bergstrom 316 906-487-0984
ESL Heather Deering   906-487-1434
Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology—Student Development Complex (SDC)  
Exercise Science Kathryn Carter SDC 229 906-487-3169
Sports & Fitness Management Kathryn Carter SDC 229 906-487-3169
P.E. Co-Curricular Craig Pellizzaro 202B 906-487-3040
Athlete Advising Rhys Edwards 228 906-487-0914
Materials Sciences and Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 906-487-2630
  Daniel Seguin U101 906-487-3375
Mathematical Sciences—Fisher Hall 906-487-2068
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 906-487-2101
Applied and Computational Mathematics Mark Gockenbach 302 906-487-2068
Business Analytics Mark Gockenbach 302 906-487-2068
Discrete Mathematics Melissa Keranen 233B 906-487-2908
General Mathematics Mark Gockenbach 302 906-487-2068
Secondary Education

Shari Stockero

Meese Center 103 906-487-1126
Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 906-487-2146
BS in Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 906-487-2146
Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics—R. L. Smith ME-EM Bldg 906-487-2551
 

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

 204A

204B

906-487-2564
Military Science (Army ROTC)—ROTC Bldg 906-487-2650
First-Year SFC Michael Esterline B012 906-487-2026
Sophomore CPT Paul Loomis B012 906-487-2650
Junior MSG Josh Browning B014 906-487-3432
Senior LTC Christian Thompson B015 906-487-2650
Physics—Fisher Hall 906-487-2086

 

First-Year


Ravi Pandey

108

906-487-2086
First-Year, Sophomore, Junior, Transfer Katrina Black 121 906-487-2086
Senior Robert Weidman 106 906-487-2126
Secondary Education Katrina  Black 121 906-487-2086
Sciences and Arts, College of—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2156
General Sciences and Arts
Undecided/Exploring Majors
Sylvia Matthews 102 906-487-3058
Social Sciences—Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2113
General, Law and Society, and Secondary Education Susanna Peters 219 906-487-2391
Anthropology Carl Blair 222 906-487-3625
History

Laura Walikainen Rouleau

Carl Blair

212

222

906-487-2870

906-487-3625

Sustainability, Science and Society Kari Henquinet 722A M&M

906-487-1843

Technology, School of—Electrical Energy Resources Center 906-487-2259
  Danise Jarvey 423 906-487-2259
Visual and Performing Arts—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2067
Audio Production and Technology, Sound Design

Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer

Rosza 112
212

906-487-1714
906-487-3282

Sound Design Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer
 Rosza 112
 212
906-487-1714
906-487-3282
Theatre and Electronic Media Performance Patricia Helsel 209A 906-487-3283
Theatre and Entertainment Technology, BS Mary Carol Friedrich
Kent Cyr
204A
Rozsa 114
906-487-3284
906-487-2692

Return To Top

Minor Academic Advisors

Minor Advisor Name Room Phone
Aerospace Engineering Ryan Towles
Tricia Stein
204A MEEM
204B MEEM
906-487-2564
Aerospace Studies Lt Col John O'Kane 105 ROTC 906-487-2652
Alternative Energy Technology Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
American Studies Carl Blair 222 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3625
Applied Geophysics Jeremy Shannon 605 Dow 906-487-3573
Art

Susanne Kilpela
Lisa Gordillo
Anne Beffel

208 Walker
208 Walker
209B Walker
906-487-1467
906-487-3096
906-487-1732
Astrophysics Brian Fick
Robert Nemiroff
302 Dow
114 Fisher
906-487-3212
906-487-2198
Biochemistry Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
Bioethics Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Biological Sciences Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
Biomaterials Michael LaBeau 343 M&M 906-487-3655
Biomedical Engineering Michael LaBeau 343 M&M 906-487-3655
Bioprocess Engineering Marc Madigan
 Katie Torrey
 
733 Dow
202M Chemical Science Bldg

906-487-2546 
906-487-4327
 
Chemistry Jeremy Brown 206A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-2297
Coaching Fundamentals Craig Pellizzaro 202B SDC 906-487-3040
Communication Studies Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Computer Science Sarah Kuhl 227 Rekhi 906-487-3643
Cybersecurity Danise Jarvey 423 EERC 906-487-2259
Data Acquisition and Industrial Control Danise Jarvey 423 EERC 906-487-2259
Diversity Studies Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Earth Sciences

John Gierke

Jeremy Shannon

631 Dow

605 Dow

906-487-2535

906-487-3573

Ecology Marc Madigan
 Stacy Cotey
733 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-2546
 906-487-2953
Economics Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Electrical Engineering Judy Donahue 131 EERC 906-487-2232
Electronic Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 906-487-3375
Enterprise Richard Berkey 722 M&M 906-487-4309
Environmental Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Ethics and Philosophy L. Alexandra Morrison 326 Walker 906-487-2612
Fish Biology Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
French Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
French International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Geological Engineering John Gierke 631 Dow 906-487-2535
German Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
German International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Global Business Jodie Filpus-Paakola 108 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Global Community Development Kari Henquinet 722A M&M 906-487-1843
Historical Studies Carl Blair 222 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3625
International Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Journalism Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Law and Society Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Leadership Mary Raber 721 M&M 906-487-4318
Manufacturing

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

204A MEEM

204B MEEM

906-487-2564
Mathematical Sciences Elizabeth Reed 205A Fisher 906-487-2287
Media Production Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Medical Devices & Instrumentation Michael LaBeau 343 M&M 906-487-3655
Microbiology Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
Military Arts and Science LTC Christian Thompson B015 ROTC 906-487-2650
Mineral Processing Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
Mining Snehamoy Chatterjee
Nathan Manser
601 Dow
602 Dow
906-487-2516
906-487-2894
Municipal Engineering Julie Ross 103 Dillman 906-487-3410
Music Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer
Michael Irish
112 Rosza
212 Walker
203 Rozsa
906-487-1714
906-487-3282
906-487-2145
Music Composition Elizabeth Meyer 206 Rozsa 906-487-3606
Music Performance Joel Neves 205 Rozsa 906-487-2859
Nanoscale Science & Engrg John Jaszczak 102 Fisher 906-487-2255
Naval Systems Engineering

Ryan Towles

Tricia Stein

204A MEEM

204B MEEM

906-487-2564
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Jeremy Brown 206A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-2297
Physics Katrina Black 121 Fisher 906-487-2086
Plant Biotechnology Marc Madigan
Stacy Cotey
733 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-2546
906-487-2953
Plant Sciences Marc Madigan
Stacy Cotey
733 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-2546
906-487-2953
Polymer Science & Engineering Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
Psychology

Susan Amato-Henderson

107 Meese Ctr

906-487-2536

Rail Transportation Julie Ross Dillman 103 906-487-3410
Social and Behavioral Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Spanish Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Spanish International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Statistics Elizabeth Reed 205A Fisher 906-487-2287
Structural Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 906-487-3375
Surveying Danise Jarvey 423 EERC 906-487-2259
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Heather Deering G044A DHH 906-487-2009
Technical Theatre Mary Carol Friedrich
Kent Cyr
204A Walker
114 Rozsa
906-487-3284
906-487-2692
Theater Arts Patricia Helsel 209A Walker 906-487-3283
Tissue & Stem Cell Engineering Michael LaBeau 343 M&M 906-487-3655
Writing Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984

Return To Top

Certificate Advisors

Certificate Advisor Name Room Phone
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 Fisher 906-487-2101
Business Analytics Mark Gockenbach 302A Fisher 906-487-2068
Coaching Endorsement Craig Pellizzaro 202B SDC 906-487-3040
Electric Power Engineering Judy Donahue 131 EERC 906-487-2232
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Heather Deering G044A DHH 906-487-2009

Return To Top