Reusing Credits for an Additional Master's Degree

How can I reuse the credits?

Current and former Michigan Tech graduate students may seek an additional master's degree and reuse a portion of the required non-research/non-practicum credits from their primary degree as detailed below.  For example, you might wish to

  • earn master's degrees in engineering and business.
  • earn a PhD in one field and a master's degree in a related field.

What credits can I reuse?

If you wish to pursue a master's degree in addition to the graduate degree you are currently seeking or formerly earned, you must

  • satisfy all requirements for your primary degree,
  • apply to the graduate program from which you would like to earn an additional master's degree, and
  • identify clearly the courses double-counted for the additional master's degree on your degree schedule.  Next to each double-counted course, enter "also used for (MS or PhD) in (Primary Program Name)."

Can I double-count the credits?

The double-counted credits applied to the additional master's degree must

  • have been earned at Michigan Tech,
  • be no more than 1/3 of the non-research/non-practicum credits required for the additional master's degree,
  • be approved by the graduate program, and
  • be non-research/non-practicum credits.

Graduate programs will not allow you to double-count your credits if this will have a negative impact on your education. Graduate programs approve double-counting credits by signing your degree schedule for the additional master's program. Admission to the additional graduate degree program is not automatic; you are accepted at the discretion of the program to which you apply.

Where can I find more information?

Read University Senate policy 410.1, talk to your graduate program directors, or visit the Graduate School for advice and more information.