Campus Facilitators

Michigan Tech has embedded Lean Facilitators on campus.  These employees have been through many hours of training in Lean tools and facilitation skills and have volunteered to commit time, in addition to their regular work, to help other areas on campus practice continuous improvement.  They are available to teach various topics to departments, facilitate kaizen events, coach you through a Lean project, and practice and share the Lean skills they have learned.  If you or your department would like to receive help from one of these individuals, please contact the Office of Continuous Improvement at improvement@mtu.edu or 906-487-3180, or fill out our improvement request form.

Bldg 1 Administration

  • Jessica Comfort - Enrollment Services
  • James Desrochers - Career Services
  • Laura Givens - International Programs and Services
  • Shellie Hubert - Enrollment and University Relations
  • Amie Ledgerwood - Provost
  • Megan Ross - Marketing & Communications
  • Todd Van Valkenburg - Enterprise Application Services

Bldg 3 Lakeshore Center

  • Catherine Burns - Human Resources
  • Peter Baril - Business Operations, VP Administration
  • Renee Hiller - Human Resources
  • Ann Kitalong-Will - Business Operations, VP Administrations
  • Gina LeMay - Vice President for Research
  • Joel Liimatainen - Human Resources
  • Tanya Maki - Human Resources
  • Margo O'Brien - Financial Services and Operations
  • Renee Ozanich - Human Resources
  • Heidi Reid - Human Resources
  • Richelle Schwaller - Vice President for Research
  • Julie Seppala - Sponsored Programs Office
  • Lorraine Young - Human Resouces

Bldg 7 EERC

  • Lisa Hitch - Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

Bldg 12 Minerals and Materials

  • Rick Berkey - Pavlis Honors College

Bldg 14 Grover C Dillman Hall

  • Julie Ross - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bldg 16 Widmaier House

  • Daniel Bennett - Public Safety and Police Services

Bldg 17 J R Van Pelt & Opie Library

  • Annelise Doll - Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Linnea McGowan Hobmeier - Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Georgeann Jukuri - Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Pattie Luokkanen - Van Pelt and Opie Library
  • Laurie Stark - Van Pelt and Opie Library

Bldg 24 Student Development Complex

  • Alane Isaacson - Athletics & Recreation

Bldg 31 Douglass Houghton Hall

  • Christopher Maxson - Facilities Management

Bldg 34 Memorial Union

  • Derrick Butkovich - Dining Services
  • Laura Harry - Memorial Union
  • Robert Hiltunen - Auxiliary Services
  • Daryl Matthews - Dining Services
  • Shane Sullivan - Auxiliary Services

Bldg 37 Wadsworth Hall

  • Ruth Archer - Office of Continuous Improvement
  • Ernest Beutler - Dining Services
  • Theresa Coleman-Kaiser - Vice President for Administration
  • Heather Dunne - Housing and Residential Life
  • Brenda Randell - Vice President for Administration
  • Kathy Wardynski - Dining Services

Bldg 44 Facilities

  • Angela Kolehmainen - Facilities Management
  • Kerri Sleeman - Facilities Management

Bldg 84 Harold Meese Center

  • Gina Goudge - Cognitive and Learning Sciences

Bldg 95 ATDC:

  • Rhonda McClellan - Facilities Management

Alphabetical Listing, by Last Name

Ruth Archer
Office of Continuous Improvement
Angela Kolehmainen
Facilities Management
Peter Baril
Business Operations, VP Administration
Amie Ledgerwood
Provost
Daniel Bennett
Public Safety and Police Services
Gina LeMay
Vice President for Research
Rick Berkey
Pavlis Honors College
Joel Liimatainen
Human Resources
Ernest Beutler
Dining Services
Pattie Luokkanen
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Catherine Burns
Human Resources
Tanya Maki
Human Resources
Derrick Butkovich
Dining Services
Daryl Matthews
Dining Services
Theresa Coleman-Kaiser
Vice President for Administration
Christopher Maxson
Facilities Management
Jessica Comfort
Enrollment Services
Rhonda McClellan
Facilities Management
James Desrochers
Career Services
Margo O'Brien
Financial Services and Operations
Annelise Doll
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Renee Ozanich
Human Resources
Heather Dunne
Housing and Residential Life
Brenda Randell
VP Administration
Laura Givens
International Programs and Services
Heidi Reid
Human Resources
Gina Goudge
Cognitive and Learning Sciences
Julie Ross
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Laura Harry
Memorial Union
Megan Ross
Univ Marketing & Communications
Renee Hiller
Human Resources
Richelle Schwaller
Vice President for Research
Robert Hiltunen
Auxiliary Services
Julie Seppala
Sponsored Programs Office
Lisa Hitch
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Kerri Sleeman
Facilities Management 
Linnea McGowan Hobmeier
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Laurie Stark
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Shellie Hubert
Enrollment and University Relations
Shane Sullivan
Auxiliary Services
Alane Isaacson
Athletics & Recreation
Todd Van Valkenburg
Enterprise Application Services
Georgeann Jukuri
Van Pelt and Opie Library
Kathy Wardynski
Dining Services
Ann Kitalong-Will
Business Operations
Lorraine Young
Human Resources
 

Lean Facilitators and Implementation Leaders Resource Area

Lean Facilitators can report internal improvement activities here: www.tinyURL.com/ReportAnImprovement

This helps us more accurately reflect Lean activity on campus.