Outstanding Young Alumnus/a

This award is presented each year by the Alumni Association to an alumnus/a under the age of 35 who has distinguished themselves in their career. The award recognizes the achievement of a position or some distinction noteworthy for one so recently graduated.

2017 Award Recipient

  • Kevin C. Baker, Class of 2004

Nominations

Anyone may nominate a Michigan Tech alumnus/a for the award which may be given out annually, as deemed appropriate by the Board of Directors. The deadline for nominations is December 1st.

Make a Nomination

If you have any questions about the nomination process, or would like to submit a nomination by mail, fax, or phone, please contact Alumni and Friends at 906-487-2400, toll-free at 1-877-688-2586, or alumni@mtu.edu.

Past Award Recipients

Name Class Major Awarded
Kevin C. Baker 2004 Biomedical Engineering 2017
Johnathon M. Aho 2008 Mathematics, Biological Sciences 2016
Benjamin D. Almquist 2004 Materials Science and Engineering 2016
Britta A. Jost (Vande Hei) 2002 Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering 2015
Casey L. Jogerst (Rosengarden) 2007 Forestry 2014
Jillian J. Rothe 2006 Mechanical Engineering, Business Administration 2014
Dr. Amy J. Clarke 2000 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 2013
Kristina Marshall 1998 Business Administration 2012
Dr. Katerina E. Aifantis 2002 Engineering 2011
Teresa M. Schissler-Boichot 1998 Civil Engineering 2010
Michelle L. Boven 1999 Mechanical Engineering 2009
Jason M. Cousineau 1998 Mechanical Engineering 2008
*Benjamin J. Hall 2005 Social Sciences 2008
Dawn M. Plitzuwiet(Zarling) 1995 Biological Sciences 2008
Lynda L. Aicher (Lambert) 1992 Scientific and Technical Communication 2007
Dr. Kimberly L. Turner 1994 Mechanical Engineering 2007
Kevin J. North 1997 Computer Science 2006
Amy L. Trahey (Grisdale) 1994 Civil Engineering 2006
Lt. Jayson E. Eurick 1999 Mechanical Engineering 2005
S. Jayson Ripke 1997 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 2005
Sean P. Asiala 1995 Chemical Engineering 2004
Brian R. VanVoorst 1991 Computer Science 2004
Daniel J. Branagan 1990 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 2003
Thomas J. Karpus 1990 Electrical Engineering 2003
Otha Edward Thornton Jr 2001 Rhetoric and Technical Communication 2003
Toni S. Gissendanner 1990 Chemical Engineering 2002
John L. Uhrie 1991 Geological Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 2002
Nancy Vandermey 1989 Mechanical Engineering 2002
Jessica M. Kaiser 1988 Business Administration 2001
Stacey E. Keener 1988 Computer Science 2001
Peter A. Tapio 1991 Civil Engineering 2001
*Erick S. Dyke 1991 Computer Science 2000
Darla J. Olson 1993 Biological Sciences 2000
Katrina P. Teague 1987 Scientific and Technical Communication 2000
Cynthia S. Anderson 1985 Electrical Engineering 1999
John A. Furton 1987 Computer Science 1999
Steven M. Tomaszewski 1991 Environmental Engineering 1999
Douglas G. Harris 1986 Operations Management 1998
Rebecca L. Smits PE 1986 Geological Engineering 1998
Gregory D. Besse 1983 Wood Science 1997
JoAnn C. Brinser 1985 Economics 1997
Lcdr. Tyler D. Kearly 1984 Civil Engineering 1997
*Adil Shafi 1986 Electrical Engineering, Computer Science 1997
Joan M. Hart 1984 Chemical Engineering 1996
Suzanne M. Jurva 1982 Scientific and Technical Communication 1996
Jeffrey L. Smolinski 1983 Mechanical Engineering 1996
John P. Jamar 1983 Mechanical Engineering 1995
Catherine D. McRae 1983 Geological Engineering 1995
Scott R. Pattullo 1981 Electrical Engineering 1995
Julie A. Fream 1983 Chemical Engineering 1994
Douglas J. Hamar 1982 Business Administration 1994
Dr. Linda S. Vanasupa 1985 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 1994
George A. Bennett Jr 1979 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 1993
Charles E. Cronenworth 1981 Mining Engineering 1993
Rose M. Koronkiewicz 1981 Mechanical Engineering 1993
Daniel H. Bliss 1983 Mechanical Engineering 1992
Susan G. Krienen 1979 Chemical Engineering 1992
*Michael K. Bacon 1977 Biological Sciences 1991
Barbara S. Link 1977 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 1991
Dr. Paul D. Funkenbusch 1979 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 1990
Dr. John M. Liebetreu 1979 Electrical Engineering 1990
Burton C. Arola 1975 Business Administration 1989
Mark D. Clements 1976 Civil Engineering Technology 1989
Jeffrey M. Jentzen MD 1975 Biological Sciences 1988
Dr. William C. Johnson 1976 Applied Physics 1988
Frederick R. Delie PE 1973 Electrical Engineering 1987
Dr. Sarah A. Rajala 1974 Electrical Engineering 1986
J. Bronce Henderson 1973 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 1984
Michael D. Meeuwsen 1976 Business Administration 1984
L/Col. Robert F. Lemon Jr. 1970 Electrical Engineering 1983
Don T. Moore PE 1970 Electrical Engineering 1983
Teo A. Babun Jr. 1972 Electrical Engineering, Business Engineering Administration 1982
Thomas J. McEnhill PE 1971 Chemical Engineering, Business Engineering Administration 1982
James L. Sanderson 1973 Chemical Engineering 1982
*John E. Kappler 1971 Business Administration 1981
Thomas M. Neuville 1972 Chemical Engineering 1981
Daniel H. Draper 1967 Mechanical Engineering 1980
Ronald K. Franz 1967 Business Administration 1980
James E. Grimes 1969 Business Administration 1979
*John O. Vartan 1970 Civil Engineering 1979
Dr. James D. Brodeur 1968 Biological Sciences 1978
Ross C. Feltz 1969 Liberal Arts 1978
James J. Graham 1970 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 1977
Dr. Robert J. Pomazal 1966 Engineering Mechanics 1977
Donald L. French PE 1966 Civil Engineering 1975
David W. Smith 1967 Business Administration 1975
Camiel E. Thorrez 1970 Mechanical Engineering 1975
William A. Armstrong 1965 Mechanical Engineering 1974
Dr. Henry S. Santeford, Jr. 1964 Civil Engineering 1974
Dr. James L. Voogt 1966 Biological Sciences 1974

*Deceased