STEM Extension Optional Practical Training

You are eligible to apply for a 24-month OPT extension beyond the initial 12 months of OPT if you meet all of these criteria:

  • You are currently approved for post-completion OPT.
  • You have a job or job offer from an E-Verify employer. E-Verify is an Internet-based system that allows businesses to determine the eligibility of their employees to work in the United States.
  • You completed a bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree in a science, technology, engineering, or math (STEM) field: STEM Designated Degree Program List. Eligible degrees are listed by their Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) code. Your degree's CIP code is listed on the "Program of Study, Major 1” on the first page of your I-20.

You are limited to two OPT STEM extensions each time after completing another qualifying degree at a higher degree level and after the 12-month OPT.

The STEM Extension OPT is adjudicated by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). New STEM extension EAD card begins the day after the expiration of the 12-month EAD card and ends 24 months later, no matter the date of adjudication.

Application and Additional Information: