Great Lakes Showcase Banner

Great Lakes Showcase—A Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibition

The Great Lakes Showcase is an annual month-long, juried exhibition of fine arts and crafts. The opening will feature the announcement of awards for outstanding work in several categories.

Opening Reception

This year the reception will be held on Thursday, February 26, 2015, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm in the Rozsa Center.

Exhibit

Free and open to the public, the exhibit will be located in the Rozsa Art Gallery. Parking is available at meters adjacent to the Rozsa Center. (NOTE: The gallery is closed on weekends.) The Showcase features paintings, photography, drawings, collage, ceramics, textiles, and works in wood by local and regional artists, juried by a group of professional artists.

Award Judging for the 2015 Great Lakes Showcase will be done by Beth A. Zinsli, PhD, Director and Curator of the Wriston Art Galleries, Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin.

Artworks will be available for sale online when the show is open.

Showcase Coordinator

Sarah Fayen Scarlett is coordinating the activities for the Great Lakes Showcase.
 

Awards 2014

BEST IN SHOW

MTU President's Award

  • "Tori Gate with Great Eastern Sun" by Sue Stephens

FIRST PLACE 2D

MTU Provost's Award

  • “Threads” by Renée L. Michaud

FIRST PLACE 3D

MTU Dean's Award

  • “Five Minute Egg” by Russell Prather

COMMUNITY CHOICE AWARD

  • WINNER
    "Pondering" by Ray Lahikainen

RUNNER UP
"Land of Opportunity, Grand Rapids" by Jessica Vitale

SECOND PLACE 2D

  • “Coastline” by Julie Benda

SECOND PLACE 3D

  • “GMO Deer Swan Box” by Lindsey Heiden

HONORABLE MENTION

  • “The Gap” by Donald Kilpela
  • “Coon Valley” by Michele Tuccini
  • “Dance of the Incubus #8” by Greg Green

Awards 2013

BEST IN SHOW

MTU President's Award

  • "Dance of the Incubus #3" by Greg Green

FIRST PLACE 2D

MTU Provost's Award

  • “Treasure of Youthful Virtues” by Brady R. Nelson

FIRST PLACE 3D

MTU Dean's Award

  • “Wired” by David Masten

COMMUNITY CHOICE AWARD

  • "Good Citizens" by Ray Lahikainen

SECOND PLACE 2D

  • “Centennial No. 3 Shafthouse Stairs” by Peter V. Jablokow

SECOND PLACE 3D

  • “A Way of Being” by Sue Stephens

HONORABLE MENTION

  • “Manzanita Vessel” by Bill Wiard
  • “Quill” by Pam J. Beal
  • “Tamarack Bog, Autumn” by Eric Munch

Awards 2012

BEST OF SHOW

  • 2-D: G. Tim Flannery, The Silence in Here is Deafening
  • 3-D: Susanne Kilpela, Temporal Touchstone

Two-Dimensional

  • 1st: Steven Hughes, The King is Dead
  • 2nd: Darrin Moir, Rooftop 
  • 3rd: Thomas Co, Ella

Three-Dimensional

  • 1st: Jess Kane, Corroborate
  • 2nd: Wayne Walma and Pamela Beal, Mocha Wine and Joe
  • 3rd: Susanne Kilpela, Communication Issues

Community Choice Award

  • Ray Lahikainen, Grandpa's Cathedral

Honorable Mention: $50 each

  • Kevin Breyfogle, Early Copper Miner
  • Andrea DaVinci Braun, Jacqueline’s Tattoo
  • John D. Hubbard, BP Trickle
  • Joyce Koskenmaki, Owl and Two Birches
  • Sue Stephens, Talking with Richard
  • Fredi Taddeucci, Spirit of Joy

Awards 2011

BEST OF SHOW

  • 2-D: Ray Lahikainen, Grandma's Pantry: $500 
  • 3-D: Meghan Merkey, Ceramic Grouping: $500

Two-Dimensional

  • 1st: Ronald Gratz, Smelter Interior: $200 
  • 2nd: John Hubbard, Popple Tree: $100 
  • 3rd: Freddi Taddeucci, Journey Into Space: $70

Three-Dimensional

  • 1st: Chris Phillips, Mountain Box: $200
  • 2nd: Bill Wiard, Turquoise Stream: $100 
  • 3rd: Debra Charlesworth, Fossil Book: $70

Community Choice Award

  • Ray Lahikainen, Grandma's Pantry

Honorable Mention: $50 each

  • Edith Marshall, Lil' Youngen
  • Melissa Hronkin, Honeycomb
  • Karen Jilbert, Be Happy
  • Sue Stephens, (untitled)
  • Joe Kirkish, Paris Graffiti
  • Christine Garceau, Pastel Back
  • Brook Powel, Purple Tree
  • Carol Edstrom, Jack London's Dream

See Gallery

Awards 2010

BEST OF SHOW

  • Susan Robinson, “Thomsonites”: $500

Two-Dimensional

  • 1st: Melissa Hronkin, “Winter Diptych”: $200
  • 2nd: Kerri Corser, “Vrrooom 2”: $100
  • 3rd: Edith Wiard, “Mesolithic I & II”: $75

Three-Dimensional

  • 1st: Sue Stephens, “Perceptions”: $200
  • 2nd: Bill Wiard, work in wood: $100
  • 3rd: Theresa Smith, work in metal: $75

Community Choice Award

  • Ray Lahikainen, “Remember When”: $150

Honorable Mention: $50 each

  • Susanne Kilpela, “Burst”
  • Ray Lahikainen, “Remember When”
  • K. Carlton Johnson, “Early Spring”
  • Joyce Koskenmaki, “Bear in Boat”
  • Edith Marshall, "Time Is an Open Door"
  • Fredi Taddeucci, mixed media paintings

See Gallery

Awards 2008

BEST OF SHOW

  • 2-D: John Haro - “Spectators”
  • 3-D: David P. Stimac - “Philadelphia Freedom II”

First Place

  • 2-D: Kerri Corser - “Beauty Mask #1”
  • 3-D: George Desort - “Silenced”

Second Place

  • 2-D: Gail Stanek - “The Mending Wall”
  • 3-D: Bill Wiard - “Lotus Flower”

Third Place

  • 2-D: Mike Keranen - “View from Brunette Park”
  • 3-D: Susanne Kilpela - “Untitled”

Honorable Mention

  • Michael Shupe - “Wave Hunters”
  • Ronald Gratz - “Happy Halloween”
  • Michael R. Conn - “Audiophile” (4 pieces)
  • Karla Sunn - “River Sisters”
  • Clyde Mikkola - “Cold Lake”
  • Connie Kerkove - “Fallen Birch”

Keweenaw Art Affair Award

  • John Hubbard - “No Way Out”

Community Choice Award

  • Ray Lahikainen

See Gallery