Industrial Advisory Board

EET Industrial Advisory Board

EET Industrial Advisory Board and faculty, row one, l–r:  Aurenice Oliveira, James Frendewey, Ted Anderson; row two, l–r: Jeremy Bos, Mark Johnson, Matthew McInnis; row three, l–r: Mitchell Edbauer, Nasser Alaraje, Aleksandr Sergeyev (not pictured:  Gregory Bell, Andrew Diepen, Johannes Eidnes, Raymond Guzowski, Ryan Hoagland, Frank Paris, Paul Penkivech).

The Electrical Engineering Technology Industrial Advisory Board for the School of Technology provides valuable guidance and information related to current practices and emerging trends in the industries where our graduates work. Advisory board members come from a wide variety of industries and bring with them a diverse set of backgrounds and experiences. This wealth of knowledge is used to keep our curriculum current and help us make sure that we are preparing our students for the challenges of the global workplace.

The board generally meets each semester and the members participate in Senior Project presentations as evaluators, meet with students to get feedback on their experiences, and provide general advice and mentoring.

We are very appreciative of the efforts of our board members and the benefits they provide to our students and the entire School of Technology.

EET Board Members

Gregory J. Bell

Director, Field Services

Badger Meter, Inc.

4545 W. Brown Deer Road, PO Box 245036, Milwaukee, WI 53224-9536


Andrew J. Diepen

Electrical Engineer

GS Engineering, Inc.

47500 US Highway 41, Houghton, MI 49931


Mitchell S. Edbauer

Electrical Project Engineer

Georgia-Pacific Corporation, Consumer Products

1919 S. Broadway, Green Bay, WI 54304


Johannes M. Eidnes

Project Engineer

AnD Technology, Inc.

4622 Runway Blvd., Ann Arbor, MI 48108


Raymond J. Guzowski

Principal Engineer

FANUC Robotics America, Inc.

3900 W. Hamlin Road, Rochester Hills, MI 48309-3253


Ryan D. Hoagland

Electrical Engineer

ArcelorMittal, Burns Harbor

250 West US Highway 12, Burns Harbor, IN 46304


Mark W. Johnson

Department Manager

GE Aviation

3290 Patterson Avenue, S.E., M/S 3E2, Grand Rapids, MI 49512


Matthew J. McInnis

Process Engineer

Gentex Corporation

600 N. Centennial Street, Zeeland, MI 49464-1374


Frank J. Paris

Project Engineer/Supervisor

WE-Energies, Presque Isle Power Plant

2701 Lakeshore Blvd., North, Marquette, MI 49855


Paul R. Penkivech

Steam Turbine Controls Engineer

General Electric, Measurement and Controls Division

Four Westbrook Corporate Center, Suite 700, Westchester, IL 60154