F-2 Dependents FAQs

F-2 Dependents

01

I want my spouse and children to join me in the U.S. What do I need to do?

Spouses and children of F-1 visa students can join them on F-2 visa status. The F-1 student needs to request F-2 dependent I-20s from the IPS Office. You must also provide evidence of $4,000 for spouse and $3,000 for each child’s expenses, passport names and addresses to the IPS Office so an I-20 can be issued for each dependent. Please contact the IPS Office.

02

My F-2 spouse wants to take classes. Is it allowed?

F-2 spouses are not able to enroll for classes as F-2 visa holders. Individuals on F-2 visa status can apply for admission to pursue a major and upon admission; they can apply for the change of visa status to F-1. (Please check the change of visa status checklist). Upon approval of the F-1 status, they will be allowed to take classes.

03

I am an F-1 student and the consular officer said that my spouse can study and work in the United States. Is it true?

I am an F-1 student and the consular officer said that my spouse can study and work in the United States. Is it true?

04

I heard that it is easy for an F-2 spouse to get a social security card. Is it true?

NO. F-2 visa holders are not eligible to work in the United States. Social Security cards are only issued to individuals who can provide evidence that they have an employment offer and that they are eligible to work in the U. S.