Sustainability Working Groups

Sustainable energy practices are a priority for Facilities Management and its energy advisory group. Knowing it's an effort that requires collaboration, awareness, and continued activity by people with the same goals, Facilities Management has networked with groups on campus also interesting in encouraging sustainable practices at the University.

For more information, contact the coordinator of sustainability at 906-487-2706.

Sustainable Organizations Contact Advisor
Advanced Power Systems Research Center (APSRC) Dr. Jeff Naber  
Advanced Sustainable Iron and Steel Making Center (ASISC) Dr. Komar Kawatra  
Alternative Energy Enterprise (AEE) Samantha Swartzmiller, Student President  
Jay Meldrum
Aqua Terra Tech Enterprise (ATT) Anthony Geglio  
Biotech Research Center (BRC) Dr. Mike Gretz  
Birdbums Auriel Van Der Laar, Student President Dr. David Flaspohler
Dr. Dana Richter
Carbon Neutral Academic Quality Improvement Program (AQIP) Dr. Margaret Gale  
Center for Science and Environmental Outreach (CSEO) Joan Chadde  
D80 Center Dr. Kurt Paterson  
Ecosystem Science Center (ESC) Dr. Andrew Burton  
Efficiency Through Engineering and Construction Enterprise (ETEC) Lynn Artman Lynn Artman
Energy Advisory Group (EAG) Dave Taivalkoski  
Engineers Without Borders (EWB) Stephanie Tulk, Student President Dr. Kurt Paterson
Dr. David Watkins
Global City Aparajita Banarjee, Student President

Dr. Audrey Mayer

Dr. Robert Handler

Green Campus Enterprise (GCE) Zach Ziemki Dr. Chris Wojick
Houghton Biking Task Force Mike Abbott  
Institute of Materials Processing (IMP) Dr. Jim Hwang  
Lake Superior Ecosystem Research Center (LaSER) Dr. Charles Kerfoot  
Lake Superior Stewardship Initiative (LSSI) Joan Chadde  
Michigan Tech Research Institute (MTRI) Dr. Robert Shuchman
Dr. Nikola Subotic
Dr. Colin Brooks
 
Michigan Tech Transportation Institute (MTTI) Dr. Larry Sutter  
Pavlis Institute - Cohort Three Jessica Banda, Cohort Representative Dr. Robert Warrington, Director
Pavlis Institute - Cohort Four Genny Gierke, Cohort Representative Dr. Robert Warrington, Director
Pavlis Institute - Cohort Five Chelsea Uganski, Cohort Representative Dr. Robert Warrington, Director
Phi Sigma Biological Sciences Honor Society Sarah Mets, Student President Dr Thomas Werner
Power & Energy Research Center (PERC) Dr. Bruce Mork  
SAE Clean Snowmobile Challenge

Dylan Truskolaski

Greg Smiarowski

Student Co-Presidents

Dr. Jason Blough
Society for Environmental Engineering (SEEn) Katie Valenzuela, Student President Dr. Noel Urban
Society of American Foresters/Forestry Club
Student president position left open in memory of Russell Gross
Keri Deneau, Student President Dr. Linda Nagel
Society of Wetland Scientists Paul Gerhart , Student President Dr. Rodney Chimner
Students for Environmental Sustainability (SfES) Mollie Ruth, Student President Dr. Noel Urban
Supermileage Systems Enterprise (SSE) Justin Engwis, Student CEO Dr. Rick Berkey
Sustainable Futures Institute (SFI) Dr. David Shonnard, Director  
Western UP Center for Science, Math & Environmental Education Joan Chadde  
WHSA Green Team Nate Zgnilec, Student Team Leader Mel Norwood
Wildlife Society Kevin King, Student President Dr. David Flaspohler
Wireless Communications Enterprise (WCE) Emily Raffa, Student President Chris Cischke
Wood to Wheels (Part of SFI) Dr. David Shonnard, Director