F-1 or J-1 Visa Interviews

Understanding and correctly following the visa application process is important for all newly admitted international students. Please read this carefully!

Requirements to apply for a United States visa differ from country to country. Before you begin the process, contact the US embassy/consulate in your country for the most current and specific visa application information. Check the appointment and visa processing wait times for a consulate or embassy near you. You can also obtain US visa details for your country through the US Department of State.

You Need to Know

Many US embassies and consulates take approximately four to six weeks to process student visas. 

Step 1: Visit your US embassy/consulate in person, or ask for mailing instructions to apply for a student visa. In addition to a completed visa application, you must also bring or mail:

  • Your original I-20 or DS-2019 form and the admission letter sent by Michigan Tech.
  • Your SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt.
  • A non-refundable visa application fee. Payment instructions are on the application form.
  • A passport valid for at least six months beyond your intended stay in the US.
  • Original school transcripts and public examination certificates, including student copy of your TOEFL, GMAT or GRE score report if applicable.
  • Originals of your sponsor's most recent salaries or tax forms; if you are producing fixed deposit certificates, you must provide evidence that your sponsor has had this money in deposits for a reasonable amount of time.
  • One set of all financial documents (Bank Verification).
  • Any evidence to demonstrate strong ties to your country or any other residence outside of the US.
  • All other documents listed on the visa application form.

The most useful tip to help you successfully apply for a student visa—you must establish your strong ties to your home country at the beginning of the visa application. Here are more tips:

  • Be honest on your visa application.
  • Provide proof—as much financial documentation as possible—that you have enough money to cover the entire cost of your education during your first year of study, and adequate funds for each subsequent year of study. Detailed bank statements, property records, letters from employers (you, or a parent), etc.
  • You must have a clear educational goal in mind when you apply for a visa. It is important for you to know about Michigan Tech. Read the information we have sent you. If you have any questions, contact us. The consular official will specifically look for information about how you decided to attend Michigan Tech.
    • What process did you follow?
    • Why did you choose Michigan Tech over other institutions?

Reasons may include but are not limited to: degree programs available, financial assistance, low cost of living expenses and tuition, location (being small city but not a big city like Los Angeles, New York, etc.), a friend who currently attends or graduated from Michigan Tech, or met a faculty or staff member from Michigan Tech. Think about all of this and anything else and be prepared to respond to these kinds of questions.

  • Convey a clear employment objective—what career will you establish when you return to your home country?
  • Establish a strong tie to your home country. Show your motivation to return home after your studies in the US.  Some examples of strong ties include a job that is waiting for you when you go home; owning a business, house, or property at home; a family to return to; and a bank account. Students who cannot establish strong ties to their home countries are automatically denied visas. It is one of the main reasons for visa denial.
  • If you are denied, the consular office will notify you in writing of the specific reason. Reapply for a student visa when you can submit the missing items or documentation.