J-1 Exchange Visiting Professor, Research Scholar and Short-term Exchange Scholar

The  J-1 Exchange Visitor (Scholar) Request Form is for Michigan Tech hosting departments to request a DS-2019 Form from IPS to invite a prospective international scholar on a J-1 visa. The DS-2019 is the U.S. Department of State’s Certificate of Eligibility that an international scholar needs when applying for a J-1 visa.

Guidelines for Requesting a DS-2019  

  1. Complete the  J-1 Exchange Visitor (Scholar) Request Form
    1. The “Program From” date should be chosen so that there is ample time for the DS-2019 paperwork to be processed in IPS, returned to your office, and forwarded to the scholar before the scheduled visa interview. The scholar may enter the country up to 30 days before the “from” date.
    2. Enter the subject/field code
    3. The Michigan Tech department head signs the form (page 1).
    4. Sponsoring person signs verification of eligibility (page 2).
  2. Send the completed form to the IPS Office with the following documents attached:
    1. Clear copy of the photo page of the passport of each person entering the country (scholar and dependents). The name must be given on the DS-2019 exactly as it is on the passport. Having a copy of the passport will avoid delays.
    2. Photocopy of the offer letter indicating amount of support and specific project/work the scholar will be engaged in.

When the paperwork has been processed in IPS, the scholar’s DS-2019 form (and dependents’ forms if applicable) will be returned to the originating MTU department. Several information sheets will also be included. The DS-2019(s) and the information sheets should be sent to the scholar in time for her/his visa interview. Generally, this requires they be sent via FedEx or similar expedited service.

When the scholar arrives, s/he must report to International Programs and Services. Proof of insurance must be submitted to the Student Insurance office in HR. If the scholar is being paid by Michigan Tech, s/he must also check in with HR/Payroll.

Guidelines for Extending a DS-2019  

  1. Complete the J-1 Exchange Visitor (Scholar) Request for Extension of Program Form
    1. The renewal must be processed before the program end date listed on the DS-2019.
    2. Photocopies of the passport(s) are not necessary with a renewal.
    3. The Michigan Tech department head signs the form.
  2. Send the completed form to IPS with the following documents attached:
    1. Photocopy of the offer letter indicating amount and duration of support including the new end date.

Guidelines for Requesting a DS-2019 for Dependent(s)

Complete the J-1 Scholar Request for J-2 Dependent Form DS-2019

2-year bar Visiting Research Scholars, Professors

Effective November 17, 2006, the maximum length of program for J-1 exchange visitors in the Research  Scholar and Professor category increased to 5 years. However, the 5-year length of program does not allow an exchange visitor to complete one project, leave the country, and return a month later to begin a new program, even if the total time is less than 5 years. Rather, once an exchange visitor arrives in the U.S. in J-1 status, the 5-year clock begins, AND if the program ends without the stay being extended, even if only 7 months later,  the exchange visitor becomes subject to a 2-year bar on repeat participation as a Research Scholar or Professor. S/he will not be eligible for a J-1 exchange visa for 2 years.

  • If (1) funding is available for 5 years, (2) the sponsoring department requests it, and (3) the scholar is anticipated to need or use a full 5 year period, a DS-2019 (Exchange Visitor eligibility form) may be issued for that 5-year period.
  • If only partial funding is available, the DS-2019 form will be issued for the specific length of time determined by the funding amount and requested by the sponsoring department.  Extensions up to a total of 5 years are possible when additional funding becomes available and upon the sponsoring department’s request for extension PROVIDED THAT the extension is requested prior to the expiration of the current DS-2019.
  • For programs scheduled to last 6 months or less, we will issue DS-2019 forms for the Short-Term Scholar category. An exchange visitor in this J category does not become subject to the 2-year bar.
  • The Short-Term Scholar category allows a maximum stay of 6 months and cannot be extended beyond the 6 months. If the researcher needs to stay longer to complete the research project, travel abroad and re-entry to the U.S. with a new DS-2019 is possible. This new DS-2019 may either be issued for another Short-Term Scholar program or for the Research Scholar category if it is determined that the program will last more than an additional 6 months.
  • With a new DS-2019 form, a new SEVIS fee must be paid. In most circumstances, a new J-1 visa application must also be made at a U.S. consulate abroad.
  • Health Insurance: Health insurance coverage remains mandatory for J-1 exchange visitors and their J-2 dependents during their entire stay in the U.S. in J status.
  • ARRIVAL DATE: Exchange visitors should arrive in the United States on or before, but no more than 30 days before, the program begin date listed in SEVIS and on Form DS-2019.