Faculty Recognition

The Michigan Tech Distinguished Teaching Award is presented annually. Since 1982, an Award has been given in each category:

  1. Associate Professor or Professor
  2. Lecturer, Professor of Practice, or Assistant Professor

Year

Associate Professor or Professor

Lecturer, Professor of Practice, or Assistant Professor

2016 Chang Kyoung (CK) Choi - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics Karyn Fay - Biological Sciences
2015 William Kennedy - Cognitive and Learning Sciences Tarun Dam - Chemistry
2014 Theresa (Tess) Ahlborn  -  Civil and Environmental Engineering Scott Miers - Mechanical Engineering•Engineering Mechanics
2013 Nilufer Onder - Computer Science Thomas Werner - Biological Sciences
2012 Will Cantrell - Physics Roger Woods - Business and Economics
2011 Brian Barkdoll - Civil and Environmental Engineering Michael Meyer - Physics
2010 Blair Orr - School of Forest Resources and Environmental Science Charles Margraves - Mechanical Engineering•Engineering Mechanics
2009 Dean Johnson - Business and Economics Sean Clancey - Chemical Engineering
2008 Randall Freisinger - Humanities Robert Mark - Business and Economics
2007 Bryan Suits - Physics Guy Hembroff - School of Technology
2006 John Sandell - Chemical Engineering Heidi Bostic - Humanities
2005 Charles W. Nelson - Humanities Brian T. Davis - Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Terry S. Reynolds - Social Sciences Ann Humes - School of Technology
2003 Mary Ann Beckwith - Fine Arts Joel C. Tuoriniemi - School of Business and Economics
2002 William J. Sproule - Civil and Environmental Engineering David J. Flaspohler - Forestry and Wood Products
2001 Michael J. Irish - Fine Arts Gordon G. Parker - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics

Anne F. Wysocki - Humanities
2000 Martin F. Jurgensen - Forestry and Wood Products Dean L. Johnson - Business and Economics
1999 Ashok K. Ambardar - Electrical Engineering David A. Olson - Mathematical Sciences
1998 Madhukar Vable - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics Donna Michalek - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1997 Fredrick Williams - Chemistry Dennis Lewandowski - Mathematical Sciences
1996 Robert Stebler - School of Technology Mary Ann Beckwith - Fine Arts
1995 Jimmy Diehl - Geological Engineering and Sciences Allan Struthers - Mathematical Sciences
1994 Donald Daavettila - Physics

Janice Glime - Biological Sciences
Ghatu Subhash - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1993 Peck Cho - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics Jeffrey Bell-Hanson - Fine Arts
1992 Warren Weingarten - School of Technology John Sutherland - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1991 Edmund Vandette - Social Sciences Peck Cho - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1990 Mark Plichta - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Panayiotis Charalambides - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1989 C. Edwin Haltenhoff - Civil and Environmental Engineering Charles Van Karsen - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1988 Sidney Graham - Mathematical Sciences Steven Loughrin-Sacco - Humanities
1987 Robert Weidman - Physics Michael Ohadi - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
1986 Billie Wahlstrom - Humanities William Bulleit - Civil Engineering
1985 Paul Lewis - Electrical Engineering George Meese - Humanities
1984 William Predebon - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics William Gregg - Geological Engineering
1983 Duane Abata - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics Ashok Ambardar - Electrical Engineering
1982 Ralph Horvath - Electrical Engineering Cheryl DePuydt - Physical Education
Grace Swartz - Chemistry

From 1952-1981, only one Distinguished Teaching Award was given each year.

Year

Award Winner

1981 Anton Pintar - Chemical Engineering
1980 Gene Hesterberg - Forestry
1979 Bertwell Whitten - Biological Sciences
1978 Helmuth Steinhilb - Forestry
1977 Harold Evensen - Mechanical Engineering/ Engineering Mechanics
1976 Jack Holland - Biological Sciences
1975 Vernon Johnson - Forestry
1974 Howard Anderson - Mathematics
1973 Frederic Erbish - Biological Sciences
1972 Carmen DelliQuadri - Business and Engineering Administration
1971 Myron Berry - Chemistry
1970 Kiril Spiroff - Geology and Mineralogy
1969 M. D. Laitinen - Metallurgical Engineering
1968 D. O. Wyble - Physics
1967 Gene Ortner - Mathematics
1966 George Young - Civil Engineering
1965 Clyde Work - Engineering Mechanics
1964 Edgar Wiedenhoefer - Civil Engineering
1963 C. Ernest Kemp - Geology (Sault Ste. Marie Branch)
1962 Janis Inveiss - Mechanical Engineering
1961 Arthur Weaver - Engineering Mechanics
1960 Thomas Vichich - Mathematics
1959 Gilbert Boyd - Metallurgical Engineering
1958 Raymond Chelberg - Chemistry (Sault Ste. Marie Branch)
1957 Walter Anderson - Electrical Engineering
1956 David Chimino - Physics Walter Koepp - Institute of Wood Research
1955 U. John Noblet - Forestry
1954 B. Franz Schubert - Music
1953 Edwin Niemi - Mechanical Engineering
1952 William Longacre - Physics
Send Feedback