Faculty Recognition

Michigan Technological University Academy of Teaching Excellence

The Michigan Tech Academy of Teaching Excellence was established in 1998 to recognize those who have demonstrated continued dedication to and support of the University's teaching mission. Academy membership is comprised of finalists for the annual Distinguished Teaching Awards and the Fredrick D. Williams Instructional Innovation Award.

Previous year's photos: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Year
Inducted
Name Department
2014 Theresa (Tess) Ahlborn Civil and Environmental Engineering
  Jason Blough Mechanical Engineering /Engineering Mechanics
  Tarun Dam Chemistry
  William Kennedy Cognitive and Learning Sciences
  Sumit Paudyal Electrical and Computer Engineering
 2013 Jared Anderson Visual and Performing Arts
  Frank Christiana Aerospace Studies
  Bruce Mork Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Nilufer Onder Computer Science
  Kazuya Tajiri Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
2012 Mary Durfee Social Sciences
  Timothy Eisele Chemical Engineering
  John Jaszczak Physics
  Adrienne Minerick Chemical Engineering
  Elizabeth Reed Mathematical Sciences
  Valorie Troesch Institute for Leadership and Innovation
  Thomas Werner Biological Sciences
  Anne Warrington Business and Economics
2011 Brian Barkdoll Civil & Environmental Engineering
  John Beard Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Jeffrey Burl Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Andrew Burton Forest Resources & Environmental Science
  Stephen Hackney Materials Science and Engineering
  Jacqueline Huntoon Geological & Mining Engineering & Science
  Philip Kendall Mathematical Sciences
  Scott Miers Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Jeffrey Naber Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Christopher Plummer Visual & Performing Arts
  Rupak Rajachar Biomedical Engineering
  Sheryl Sorby Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  David Wanless Technology
  Wayne Weaver Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Roger Woods Business & Economics
  Jeremy Worm Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
2010 Jeffrey Allen Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Natalia Crespo Humanities
  Megan Frost Biomedical Engineering
  Tammy Haut Donahue Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Yun Hang Hu Materials Science and Engineering
  Dana Johnson Business & Economics
  Jason Keith Chemical Engineering
  Chalres Margraves Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Kette Thomas Humanities
2009 John Lukowski Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Michael Meyer Physics
  Michael Roggemann Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Marika Seigel Humanities
  Aleksandr Sergeyev Technology
  Jindong Tan Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Christopher Webster Forest Resources & Environmental Science
2008 Mari Buche Business & Economics
  John Daavettila Technology
  Randall Freisinger Humanities
  Ryan Gilbert Biomedical Engineering
  Pasi Lautala Civil & Environmental Engineering
  Linda Nagel Forest Resources & Environmental Science
  David Orozco Business & Economics
2007 Thomas Drummer Mathematical Sciences
  Robert Froese Forest Resources & Environmental Science
  John Gershenson Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  James Hertel Engineering Fundamentals
  Robert Mark Business & Economics
  Blair Orr Forest Resources & Environmental Science
  Raymond Shaw Physics
  Bryan Suits Physics
2006 Brian Fick Physics
  Guy Hembroff Technology
  Carl Nesbitt Chemical Engineering
  Soner Onder Computer Science
  Judith Perlinger Civil & Environmental Engineering
  William Rose Geological & Mining Engineering & Science
2005 Ann Brady Humanities
  Paul Charlesworth Chemistry
  Tomas Co Chemical Engineering
  Karyn Fay Biological Sciences
  Michael Moore College of Engineering
  Charles Nelson Humanities
  Michael Powers Technology
  Robert Weidman Physics
2004 Sean Clancey Chemical Engineering
  Ann Humes Technology
  Chandrashekhar Joshi Forest Resources & Environmental Science
  Josh Loukus Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  David Pray Mathematical Sciences
  Terry Reynolds Social Sciences
2003 Gregg Bluth Geological & Mining Engineering & Science
  Paul Buda Technology
  Will Cantrell Physics
  Brian Davis Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Douglas Swenson Materials Science & Engineering
  Joel Tuoriniemi Business & Economics
2002 Susan Amato-Henderson Education
  Heidi Bostic Humanities
  William Cooke Biomedical Engineering
  Karl Rundman Materials Science & Engineering
  William Sproule Civil & Environmental Engineering
  Lawrence Sutter Technology
2001 Lawrence Evers Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  David Flaspohler Forestry & Wood Products
  Dennis Lynch Humanities
  John Sandell Technology
  Dennis Wiitanen Electrical & Computer Engineering
2000 Sheila Grant Biomedical Engineering
  Dean Johnson Business & Economics
  Brian VanVoorst Computer Science
  Anne Wysocki Humanities
  Craig Friedrich Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Martin Jurgensen Forestry & Wood Products
  O. Francis Otuonye Mining Engineering
  L. Bogue Sandberg Civil & Environmental Engineering
1999 Anthony Farrell Technology
  Michael Irish Fine Arts
  Kris Mattila Civil & Environmental Engineering
  David Olson Mathematical Sciences
  Gordon Parker Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Suzanne Stephens Fine Arts
1998 Duane Abata Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Betsy Aller Chemical Engineering
  Ashok Ambardar Electrical Engineering
  C. Robert Baillod Civil & Environmental Engineering
  Mary Ann Beckwith Fine Arts
  Jeffrey Bell-Hanson Fine Arts
  William Bulleit Civil Engineering
  Peck Cho Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Donald Daavettila Physics
  Cheryl DePuydt Physical Education
  Jimmy Diehl Geological Engineering & Sciences
  Thomas Ellis Chemical Engineering
  Harold Evensen Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Janice Glime Biological Sciences
  William Gregg Geological Engineering
  Amy Hietapelto Business & Economics
  Ralph Horvath Electrical Engineering
  Dennis Lewandowski Mathematical Sciences
  Paul Lewis Electrical Engineering
  Donna Michalek Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Kurtis Paterson Civil & Environmental Engineering
  Anton Pintar Chemical Engineering
  Mark Plichta Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
  William Predebon Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Kirk Schulz Chemical Engineering
  Allan Struthers Mathematical Sciences
  Ghatu Subhash Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  John Sutherland Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Grace Swartz Chemistry
  Madhukar Vable Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Charles VanKarsen Mechanical Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
  Warren Weingarten Technology
  Fredrick Williams Chemistry