WWI, WWII, Korea

Information presented here is based on available records. If you have clarifications related to any veterans listed or want to recommend a veteran who attended Michigan Tech for inclusion please contact the Alumni Relations office at (906) 487-2400 or alumni@mtu.edu.

Click on titles to sort by name, conflict, branch of service, major, or class year.

Name Conflict Branch Class Year Major
Kenneth Ogilvie McEwen WWI Canadian Army 1902 UNK
Ira Gladstone Penberthy WWI United States Army 1907 UNK
Donald Francis Duncan WWI United States Marine Corps 1909 UNK
William David Stevens WWI United States Army 1915 UNK
Bernhardt Edward Heine WWI United States Army Aviation Service 1917 UNK
Leslie Taylor McNamara UNK UNK 1925 UNK
Paul Williams McCallum UNK UNK 1928 UNK
Robert Newton Adams WWII United States Army 1930 UNK
William Watt Lowry UNK UNK 1932 UNK
John Marvin Truvey UNK UNK 1933 UNK
Robert Elliott Fonger UNK UNK 1934 UNK
Rupert W. Klemetti WWII United States Army 1934 UNK
William Andrew Richards UNK UNK 1936 UNK
William Dwyer Higgins UNK UNK 1937 UNK
Wilbur Jerome Mason WWII United States Navy 1937 UNK
Charles H. Bowman UNK UNK 1937 UNK
Edmond Ernest Jennings UNK UNK 1938 UNK
James John Kraus UNK UNK 1938 UNK
Everett John Forslund UNK UNK 1939 UNK
John Sherman Hascall WWII United States Army Air Force 1939 UNK
Harry Starkey McIntyre WWII Royal Canadian Air Force 1939 UNK
Vincent John Mick UNK UNK 1939 UNK
Eugene M. Oswald UNK UNK 1939 UNK
Edwin Vance Statia, Jr. UNK UNK 1939 UNK
Raymond Francis Besner WWII United States Army 1940 UNK
Willis Edgar Jacobs UNK UNK 1940 UNK
John Elmer Kinsey UNK UNK 1940 UNK
John G. Magoffin WWII United States Army 1940 UNK
William Edward McMitchell WWII Canadian Army 1940 UNK
Robert Walter Miller UNK UNK 1940 UNK
Jack Loren Rogers UNK UNK 1940 UNK
John William Ruhl, Jr. UNK UNK 1940 UNK
Philip Maurice Schuman UNK UNK 1940 UNK
Charles Godfrey Upson UNK UNK 1940 UNK
John Vass Walton UNK UNK 1940 UNK
Frederick Henry Baird UNK UNK 1941 UNK
Walter Craig UNK UNK 1941 UNK
Reuben L. Gareau WWII United States Army 1941 UNK
Russell Samuel Gribble WWII United States Army 1941 UNK
Earl Walter Hill WWII United States Army 1941 UNK
Uno Albert Salmi WWII United States Army Air Force 1941 UNK
Truman Gilmet Besner WWII United States Army 1942 UNK
Frederick Joseph Bourgeois WWII United States Navy Reserve 1942 UNK
Robert Emerson Bravender WWII United States Army Air Force 1942 UNK
Wells Arthur Brayton WWII United States Army Air Force 1942 UNK
Douglas Gordan Evans UNK UNK 1942 UNK
Robert Allen Fineis WWII United States Navy 1942 UNK
Paul Oscar Fredd WWII United States Army Air Force 1942 UNK
Charles Ross Jefferys WWII Canadian Army 1942 UNK
William Gault Liddie, Jr. WWII United States Navy 1942 UNK
James Homer Perry UNK UNK 1942 UNK
Clyde Edward Simmonds WWII United States Army 1942 UNK
William Hugh Skelton UNK UNK 1942 UNK
Wilbur Irving Thomas UNK UNK 1942 UNK
Donald Keith Tripp UNK UNK 1942 UNK
Donald William Dearness Tuke WWII Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve 1942 UNK
John Thomas Beahan UNK UNK 1943 UNK
John William Callinan, Jr. UNK UNK 1943 UNK
Frank N. Dorsey UNK UNK 1943 UNK
William John Dory UNK UNK 1943 UNK
Paul Raymond Hartmann UNK UNK 1943 UNK
Robert August Johnson UNK UNK 1943 UNK
William Jolly UNK UNK 1943 UNK
John Arther Kehl UNK UNK 1943 UNK
John Kimball Parish UNK UNK 1943 UNK
Daryl Davis Reynolds UNK UNK 1943 UNK
Warren Rowan UNK UNK 1943 UNK
Harry Douglas Allen UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Charles Jerry Buysse UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Raymond Oscar Fahlen UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Leroy Michael Hartmann UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Endicott Remington Lovell, Jr. UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Roger Louis Ostdahl UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Donald Ray Smith UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Herman Henry Winkler UNK UNK 1944 UNK
Joseph Edward Cameron UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Robert Stephenson Carson UNK UNK 1945 UNK
James MacNaughton Lovell UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Robert Francis Misslitz UNK UNK 1945 UNK
James Dewey Mitchell UNK UNK 1945 UNK
John Paul Nelson UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Milton Wallace Schmidt UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Louis John Seno UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Robert Edward Smith UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Robert Jackson Stolzy UNK UNK 1945 UNK
William Robert Sutherland UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Fredrick Allen Young UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Waldemar Arthur Knoll UNK UNK 1945 UNK
Karl Berge, Jr. UNK UNK 1946 UNK
John Stewart Carlto, Jr. UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Johh Paul Finucan UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Bernard Daniel Frantz UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Thomas Chandler Irwin UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Robert Mitts UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Roy Wilbur Thorpe UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Ferdinand Wieber, III UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Clifford Max Klein UNK UNK 1946 UNK
Richard Oscar Clements UNK UNK 1947 UNK
Channing Gardner UNK UNK 1947 UNK
Robert Anderson MacDonald UNK UNK 1947 UNK
William Thielman Paull UNK UNK 1947 UNK
Kenneth Henry Beaudoin Korea US Navy 1949 UNK
Herbert L. Wilson UNK UNK 1949 UNK
Donald Herman Anrep UNK UNK 1950 UNK
Lindsay Seymour Bartholomew UNK UNK 1951 UNK
Ricahrd John Browning UNK UNK 1951 UNK
Karl William Hansen UNK UNK 1951 UNK
Donald Ray Reitsma UNK UNK 1951 UNK