Current Board Members

Executive Committee

Email the Executive Committee


Robert G. (Bob) Wojcik '91
President
Term ends: 2018
BS in Electrical Engineering
Phone: 815-923-2124 (Central Time)
email


Daniel Batten '88
Vice President
Term ends: 2018
BS in Business Administration
Phone: 616-797-4224 (Eastern Time)
email


Kerry A. Irons '72
Secretary
Term ends: 2018
BS in Chemical Engineering
MS in Business Administration
MS in Chemical Engineering
Phone: 989-631-6368 (Eastern Time)
email


Joseph A. (Joe) Azzarello '78, '80
Term ends: 2020
BS in Mechanical Engineering
MS in Environmental Engineering
Phone: 920-457-4441 ext. 7201 (Central Time)
email


Edwin F. Eiswerth '77
Past President 
BS in Forestry
Phone: 404-798-0618 (Eastern Time)
email


Brenda Rudiger
Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagement
Ex Officio
Phone: 906-487-2400 (Eastern Time)
email


Board Members

Email all Board Members


Braeton "Guy" Ardell '18
Undergraduate Student Government Representative
email


Chad A. Arney '99
Term ends: 2020
BS in Biological Sciences
Phone: 906-487-4321 (Eastern Time)
email


Andrew J. Burton '83, '97
Term ends: 2022
BS in Forestry
PhD in Forestry Science
Phone: 906-296-9201 (Eastern Time)
email


Derek S. Chapel '05
Term ends: 2022
BS in Electrical Engineering
Phone: 703-987-0370 (Eastern Time)
email


Joseph M. Gallo '12
Term: 2022
BS in Mechanical Engineering
BS in Electrical Engineering
Phone: 906-361-6202 (Eastern Time)
email


Rebecca J. (Becky) Gatzke '98
Term ends: 2020
BS in Mechanical Engineering
Phone: 715-355-6524 (Eastern Time)
email


Courtney Harris '16
MTSF Student Representative
email


SherAaron N. Hurt '09
Term ends: 2018
BS in Business Administration
Phone: 313-804-0109 (Eastern Time)
email


Jenna M. Joestgen '10
Term ends: 2022
BS in Biomedical Engineering
Phone: 815-245-4393 (Central Time)
email


Kristin J. Kolodge '95
Term ends: 2022
BS in Mechanical Engineering
Phone: 586-596-1366 (Eastern Time)
email


William J. Lytle
Term ends: 2022
BS in Wildlife and Ecology Management
email


Emily C. McDonald '12
Term ends: 2022
BS in Environmental Engineering
Phone: 269-303-7039
email


Michael D. Peterson '85
Term ends: 2020
BS in Civil Engineering
Phone:  248-332-7931 (Eastern Time)
email


Dennis M. Sage '86
Term ends: 2022
BS in Scientific and Technical Communication
Phone: 847-666-7052
email



Denise A. Slattery, PE '94
Term ends: 2018
BS in Civil Engineering
Phone: 405-522-6299 (Central Time)
email


Ashwin K. Vekaria '12
Term ends: 2020
BS in Materials Science and Engineering
Phone: 989-453-3933 (Eastern Time)
email


Life Directors

Email the Life Directors

Life Directors are past members of the Michigan Tech Alumni Association Board of Directors who wish to remain engaged in the activities of the Board. They may participate in Board meetings as ex-officio non-voting members and serve as a source of institutional memory for the Board.


Daniel Batten '88
BS in Business Administration
Past Vice President, 2013 - 2013


Lisa Fernstrum '91
BS in Biological Sciences
Past Secretary, 2008 - 2013


Sean Fernstrum '90
BS in Scientific and Technical Communication


Kevin Grzelak '89
BS in Electrical Engineering


Sally Heidtke '81
BS in Chemical Engineering


Cynthia Hodges '87
BS in Mechanical Engineering
MS in Mechanical Engineering


Stephen L. Kamykowski '70
Term ends: 2016
BS in Metallurgical Engineering


Linda Kennedy '91
BS in Scientific and Technical Communication


Fred Koerschner '81
BS in Mechanical Engineering


Romuald LaPointe '92
BS in Scientific and Technical Communication


Mark Mitchell '77
BS in Biological Sciences


Paul Ninefeldt '96
BS in Chemical Engineering
Past Treasurer, 2006 - 2008
Past Vice President, 2008 - 2010
Past President, 2010 - 2013


John Peavey '74
AAS in Electrical Engineering Technology


Gerald Philo '80
BS in Mechanical Engineering


 Darnishia Slade '98
Past President
BS in Business Administration


Jacque Smith '85
BS in Mechanical Engineering


Jeffrey A. Sudderth '06
Term ends: 2016
BS in Mining Engineering/Economics


Timothy N. (Tim) Thomas '81
Term ends: 2016
BS in Mechanical Engineering


Dick Timmons '69
BS in Civil Engineering


Scott Usitalo '81
BS in General Engineering


Sheryl Wright '91
BS in Chemical Engineering


Jeffrey J. (Jeff) Zeman '97
Past Treasurer
BS in Environmental Engineering